πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. The simplest way to do authentication is using . . . . . . . . command of Kerberos.
  • (A) auth
  • (B) kinit
  • (C) authorize
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) kinit
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. In order to turn on RPC authentication in hadoop, set the value of hadoop.security.authentication property to . . . . . . . .
  • (A) zero
  • (B) kerberos
  • (C) false
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) kerberos
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. For running hadoop service daemons in Hadoop in secure mode . . . . . . . . principals are required.
  • (A) SSL
  • (B) Kerberos
  • (C) SSH
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Kerberos
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Which of the following command is used to dump the log container?
  • (A) logs
  • (B) log
  • (C) dump
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) logs
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Data transfer between Web-console and clients are protected by using . . . . . . . .
  • (A) SSL
  • (B) Kerberos
  • (C) SSH
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) SSL
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. . . . . . . . . generates keys of type LongWritable and values of type Text.
  • (A) TextOutputFormat
  • (B) TextInputFormat
  • (C) OutputInputFormat
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) TextInputFormat
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. . . . . . . . . gives site-specific configuration for a given hadoop installation.
  • (A) core-default.xml
  • (B) core-site.xml
  • (C) coredefault.xml
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) core-site.xml
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. . . . . . . . . get events indicating completion (success/failure) of component tasks.
  • (A) getJobName()
  • (B) getJobState()
  • (C) getPriority()
  • (D) getTaskCompletionEvents(int startFrom)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) getTaskCompletionEvents(int startFrom)
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Which of the following adds a configuration resource?
  • (A) addDeprecation
  • (B) setDeprecatedProperties
  • (C) addDefaultResource
  • (D) addResource
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) addResource
πŸ“Š Hadoop
Q. Which of the following statement can be used to get the storage policy of a file or a directory?
  • (A) hdfs dfsadmin -getStoragePolicy path
  • (B) hdfs dfsadmin -setStoragePolicy path policyName
  • (C) hdfs dfsadmin -listStoragePolicy path policyName
  • (D) all of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) hdfs dfsadmin -getStoragePolicy path