πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
  • (A) sort - r
  • (B) st
  • (C) sh
  • (D) sort
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) sort
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used with vi editor to save file and remain in the editing mode?
  • (A) x
  • (B) q!
  • (C) :w
  • (D) :q
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) :w
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
  • (A) Lpd
  • (B) Lpr
  • (C) Lpq
  • (D) Lpc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Lpr
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What protocol(s) is(are) allowed a user to retrieve her/his mail from the mail server to her/his mail reader?
  • (A) POP3
  • (B) FTP
  • (C) MAP
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) POP3
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What project is currently developing X server support?
  • (A) XFree86 Project, Inc.
  • (B) RHAD Labs
  • (C) GNOME Project
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) XFree86 Project, Inc.
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What X-based tool is available for configuring the X Window system?
  • (A) XConfigurator
  • (B) XF86Setup
  • (C) xf86config
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) XF86Setup
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following server is used with the BIND package?
  • (A) httpd
  • (B) shttp
  • (C) dns
  • (D) named
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) named
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What port does squid listen, by default?
  • (A) 4322
  • (B) 2314
  • (C) 7334
  • (D) 3128
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3128
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file?
  • (A) /etc/apache.conf
  • (B) /etc/httpd/config.ini
  • (C) /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
  • (D) /etc/srm.conf
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
  • (A) NFS
  • (B) SMD
  • (C) smbclient
  • (D) smbserver
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) smbclient