πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following command is used to see the services running in NFS server?
  • (A) rpcinfo
  • (B) serverinfo
  • (C) NFSinfo
  • (D) infserv
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rpcinfo
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. 28. In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
  • (A) /etc/hosts.allow
  • (B) /etc/hosts.deny
  • (C) /etc/hosts
  • (D) /etc/tcp.conf
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) /etc/hosts.allow
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What does GNU stand for?
  • (A) GNU's not Unix
  • (B) Greek Needed Unix
  • (C) General Unix
  • (D) General Noble Unix
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) GNU's not Unix
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used to remove jobs from the print queue?
  • (A) lpq
  • (B) lpr
  • (C) lprm
  • (D) lpc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) lprm
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. How can you navigate around virtual consoles?
  • (A) Alt+Function Key
  • (B) Ctrl+Function Key
  • (C) Ctrl+Alt+Del
  • (D) Alt+a+w+Function Key
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Alt+Function Key
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following NIS clients, finds and stores information about an NIS domain and server?
  • (A) ypwhich
  • (B) ypbind
  • (C) ypcat
  • (D) yppoll
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ypbind
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. RPM
  • (A) stands for Red Hat Package Manager
  • (B) is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages
  • (C) is used to keep track of the users
  • (D) assigns a dynamic IP address
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) stands for Red Hat Package Manager
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used to query for a specific package with RPM?
  • (A) rpm -q
  • (B) rpm -a
  • (C) rpm -d
  • (D) rpm -1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) rpm -q
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Who founded the Linux Kernel?
  • (A) Bill Gates
  • (B) Ben Thomas
  • (C) Richard Stallman
  • (D) Linus Torvalds
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Linus Torvalds
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. _____ tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop.
  • (A) utilinux
  • (B) cempre
  • (C) switchdesk
  • (D) window
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) switchdesk