πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The MySQL server used in its client/server architecture is _______________.
  • (A) mysqlc
  • (B) mysqld
  • (C) mysqlb
  • (D) mysqla
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) mysqld
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which is the MySQL instance responsible for data processing?
  • (A) Server daemon program
  • (B) SQL
  • (C) MySQL client
  • (D) MySQL server
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) MySQL server
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What does ‘name’ represent in the following code snippet?
Code:
CREATE TABLE Employee
   (
       Emp_name CHAR(30),
       Emp_id INT(10),
       Emp_address CHAR(30),
       Emp_phone CHAR(12)
   );
  • (A) A column
  • (B) An object
  • (C) A row
  • (D) A table
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A column
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. How is communication established with MySQL?
  • (A) Network calls
  • (B) APIs
  • (C) SQL
  • (D) A programming language like C++
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) SQL
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What represents a ‘tuple’ in a relational database?
  • (A) Object
  • (B) Table
  • (C) Row
  • (D) Column
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Row
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What represents an ‘attribute’ in a relational database?
  • (A) Row
  • (B) Column
  • (C) Object
  • (D) Table
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Column
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. MySQL is freely available and is open source
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) NA
  • (D) NA
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What is data in a MySQL database organized into?
  • (A) Networks
  • (B) File systems
  • (C) Objects
  • (D) Tables
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Tables
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which type of database management system is MySQL?
  • (A) Network
  • (B) Relational
  • (C) Hierarchical
  • (D) Object-oriented
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Relational
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. There can be more than one column per table with the AUTO_INCREMENT attribute.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) ---
  • (D) ---
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True