πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. If no database has been selected, specifying a database qualifier is necessary.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) ----
  • (D) ----
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What does a fully qualified table name consist of?
  • (A) only the database name
  • (B) only the table name
  • (C) database name followed by table name
  • (D) table name followed by database name
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) database name followed by table name
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What is the maximum length for alias names in terms of characters?
  • (A) 32
  • (B) 64
  • (C) 128
  • (D) 256
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 256
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which server mode value disables use of built in function names as identifiers?
  • (A) TRADITIONAL
  • (B) IGNORE_SPACE
  • (C) IGNORE_FUNC
  • (D) ANSI
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) IGNORE_SPACE
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which server mode value enables use of double quotes to wrap identifier names?
  • (A) PIPES_AS_CONCAT
  • (B) ANSI
  • (C) ANSI_QUOTES
  • (D) TRADITIONAL
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ANSI_QUOTES
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following is an illegal unquoted identifier name?
  • (A) id1
  • (B) 123
  • (C) 123id
  • (D) 123_id
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 123_id
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. How are identifiers quoted in MySQL?
  • (A) double quotes
  • (B) backticks
  • (C) can’t be quoted
  • (D) single quotes
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) backticks
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. In MySQL, identifier names can start with a digit.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) NA
  • (D) NA
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following characters is illegal in naming an unquoted identifier in SQL?
  • (A) .
  • (B) 2
  • (C) _
  • (D) $
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) _
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. In MySQL databases, the structure representing the organizational views of the entire databases is ____________.
  • (A) Table
  • (B) Instance
  • (C) View
  • (D) Schema
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Schema