πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which property determines whether a database object is case sensitive?
  • (A) ATOMICITY
  • (B) NORMALIZATION
  • (C) COLLATION
  • (D) COLLABORATION
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) COLLATION
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following is case sensitive in MySQL?
  • (A) Indexes
  • (B) Column names
  • (C) Event names
  • (D) Logfile group names
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Logfile group names
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Regardless of whether a database or table name is case sensitive on the system, it must be referred to using the same lettercase throughout a given query.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) ----
  • (D) ----
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which case does InnoDB store database names in?
  • (A) upper
  • (B) mixed
  • (C) random
  • (D) lower
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) lower
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which variable is used to set table alias names as non-case sensitive?
  • (A) lower_case_all
  • (B) lower_case_alias
  • (C) lower_case_aliases
  • (D) lower_case_table_names
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) lower_case_table_names
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following is case sensitive?
  • (A) Stored procedure name
  • (B) Stored function name
  • (C) Event name
  • (D) Trigger name
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Trigger name
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The default case sensitivity of database and table names depends on
  • (A) Does not depend on anything
  • (B) Operating system of machine
  • (C) SQL server
  • (D) Server SQL mode
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Operating system of machine
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What is true about the following SQL statement?
Code:
SELECT * FROM Student;
  • (A) display only column names in Student
  • (B) improper case being used
  • (C) invalid
  • (D) display contents of Student
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) display contents of Student
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Case sensitivity in SQL statements does not vary for different operating systems of the machine on which the server is running
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) ----
  • (D) ----
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) False
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following statements is valid if ‘`sampledb`’ is a database and ‘`tbl`’ is a table in it?
  • (A) SELECT * FROM `member`.`sampledb`
  • (B) SELECT * FROM `member.sampledb`
  • (C) SELECT * FROM `sampledb`.`member`
  • (D) SELECT * FROM `sampledb.member`
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) SELECT * FROM `sampledb`.`member`