πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Select the sequence for how the query mechanism works?
  • (A) DML->query optimizer-> Authentication-> DDL-> output
  • (B) Authentication-> DDL->DML->query optimizer->output
  • (C) DDL->DML->query optimizer-> Authentication->output
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Authentication-> DDL->DML->query optimizer->output
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The users responsible for query processing in database system are
  • (A) Specialized users
  • (B) Native users
  • (C) Application programmers
  • (D) Sophisticated users
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sophisticated users
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which are the two languages used in Mysql?
  • (A) DDL/DCL
  • (B) DML/DDM
  • (C) DML/DDL
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) DML/DDL
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What is the meaning of “EMPTY SET” in the following query?
Code:
SELECT First_name, Last_name, Emp_id
FROM Employee
WHERE Last_name=’Gupta’;
/* after Execution*/ Mysql tool RETURN EMPTY SET 0:00sec
  • (A) Error
  • (B) Access denied
  • (C) No values
  • (D) Syntax errors
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Access denied
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Query Mechanism performs following functions?
  • (A) Checking permission for executing the query
  • (B) Checking permission for accessing the desired data
  • (C) Syntax correction
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of above
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which among the following tags belong to Data Manipulation language?
  • (A) ALTER
  • (B) MODIFY
  • (C) UPDATE
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of above
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which among the following tags belong to Data definition language?
  • (A) WHERE
  • (B) SELECT
  • (C) FROM
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of above
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which compiler is used to execute the structured query language?
  • (A) DDL
  • (B) DML
  • (C) DCL
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) DML
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which clause is used to rename the existing table?
  • (A) MODIFY
  • (B) ALTER
  • (C) RENAME
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) RENAME
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What is AI in terms of database collation?
  • (A) Augment Insensitive
  • (B) Articulate Insensitive
  • (C) Accent Insensitive
  • (D) Addition Insensitive
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Accent Insensitive