πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Without LOCAL, LOAD DATA is
  • (A) arbitrary
  • (B) less efficient
  • (C) more efficient
  • (D) same speed
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) more efficient
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following is more efficient?
LOAD DATA, INSERT
  • (A) INSERT
  • (B) indeterminate
  • (C) same
  • (D) LOAD DATA
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) LOAD DATA
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The function used to convert a string to an int is
  • (A) INET_ITOS()
  • (B) INET_STOI()
  • (C) INET_ATON()
  • (D) INET_NTOA()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) INET_ATON()
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The function used to convert an int to string is
  • (A) INET_STOI()
  • (B) INET_ATON()
  • (C) INET_NTOA()
  • (D) INET_ITOS()
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) INET_NTOA()
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. What is used to perform analysis of key values by the server?
  • (A) PERFORM ANALYSIS
  • (B) PERFORM TABLE ANALYSIS
  • (C) ANALYZE KEYS
  • (D) ANALYZE TABLE
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) ANALYZE TABLE
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. Which statement is used to check how MySQL would execute a SELECT query?
  • (A) EXPLAIN
  • (B) TELL
  • (C) SHOW
  • (D) DISPLAY
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) EXPLAIN
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The tool for copying databases is
  • (A) mysqlhotcopy
  • (B) mysql
  • (C) mysqlisamchk
  • (D) mysqlcheck
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) mysqlhotcopy
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The place where the server stores its databases and status files is the data directory.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) ----
  • (D) ----
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. How many of these are for use with only MyISAM tables?
mysql, mysqladmin, mysqldump, mysqlisamchk
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 3
  • (C) 2
  • (D) 1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 1
πŸ“Š MySQL
Q. The hub of a MySQL installation is
  • (A) mysqld
  • (B) mysqlc
  • (C) mysqlb
  • (D) mysqla
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) mysqld