๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. The โ€˜SOCKETโ€™ protocol is permitted on which operating systems?
  • (A) windows only
  • (B) unix only
  • (C) all
  • (D) All of above
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) unix only
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. The โ€“protocol value โ€˜TCPโ€™ runs on which operating systems?
  • (A) windows only
  • (B) unix only
  • (C) all
  • (D) All of above
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) all
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. Connections to remote servers always use TCP/IP.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) NA
  • (D) NA
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. Which option is supplied to ensure TCP/IP connection to local server?
  • (A) โ€“connectlocal
  • (B) โ€“hostlocal
  • (C) โ€“localhost
  • (D) โ€“host
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (D) โ€“host
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of the following can be used interchangeably with MYSQL_VERSION_ID?
  • (A) LIBMYSQL_VERSION_ID
  • (B) MYSQL_VERSION_ID
  • (C) MYSQL_ID
  • (D) LIBMYSQL_VERSION
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (A) LIBMYSQL_VERSION_ID
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. Which of these can be used in place of MYSQL_SERVER_VERSION?
  • (A) LIBMYSQL_VERSION_ID
  • (B) MYSQL_ID
  • (C) LIBMYSQL_VERSION
  • (D) MYSQL_VERSION_ID
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) LIBMYSQL_VERSION
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. When linking to a static MySQL C client library, the client library and the client application must use the same compiler option.
  • (A) False
  • (B) True
  • (C) NA
  • (D) NA
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) True
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. mysql_init() returns a _____________.
  • (A) float
  • (B) structure
  • (C) pointer to a structure
  • (D) integer
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) pointer to a structure
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. Which header should be included first?
  • (A) mysql.h
  • (B) my_global.h
  • (C) my_local.h
  • (D) my_sys.h
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (B) my_global.h
๐Ÿ“Š MySQL
Q. Which library file contains various portability macros and definitions?
  • (A) mysql.h
  • (B) my_local.h
  • (C) my_sys.h
  • (D) my_global.h
๐Ÿ’ฌ Discuss
โœ… Correct Answer: (C) my_sys.h