πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Each excel file is called a workbook because
  • (A) It can contain text and data
  • (B) It can create charts
  • (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets
  • (D) It can be modified
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which among the following is true regarding charts in Excel 2016?
  • (A) It has many charts including Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
  • (B) It has Line graphs and pie charts only
  • (C) It only provides line graphs
  • (D) It has Bar charts and line graphs only
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) It has many charts including Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. How are data organized in a spreadsheet?
  • (A) Lines and spaces
  • (B) Layers and planes
  • (C) Rows and columns
  • (D) Height and width
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rows and columns
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. What does the LOOKUP function do?
  • (A) Looks up text that contain ‘UP’
  • (B) Finds irrelevant records
  • (C) Used to look in a single row or column and find a value from the same position in a second row or column
  • (D) All of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Used to look in a single row or column and find a value from the same position in a second row or column
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
  • (A) Multiplication and division, subtraction, exponential positive and negative value
  • (B) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation
  • (C) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction
  • (D) None of above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None of above
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. A function inside another function is called a _______ function.
  • (A) Round
  • (B) Nested
  • (C) Sum
  • (D) Text
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Nested
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following will set text in selected cells to italics?
  • (A) Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item
  • (B) Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard
  • (C) Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item
  • (D) Both (a) and (c)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both (a) and (c)
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Microsoft Office is a __________.
  • (A) Shareware
  • (B) Public-domain software
  • (C) Open source software
  • (D) An application suite
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) An application suite
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The valid format of MS Word is __________.
  • (A) .doc
  • (B) .jpeg
  • (C) .exe
  • (D) .png
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) .doc
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Unlike Filters queries can be saved as ________ in a database.
  • (A) Filters
  • (B) Objects
  • (C) Database
  • (D) Any of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Objects

Explanation:

Unlike filters, which are used to display specific data temporarily, queries can be saved as objects in a database. These saved query objects allow users to execute the same query multiple times without having to recreate it each time. Queries stored as objects are reusable and can be easily accessed and modified when necessary.

  • (A) Filters are temporary and are not saved as objects.
  • (C) Database refers to the entire collection of data, not a specific saved query.
  • (D) Any of the above is incorrect because only queries are saved as objects.

Jump to

Tags: Computer mcqs, important mcqs of Computer, Computer important Computer mcqs, mcqs on Computer, important mcqs on Computer, mcqs of Computer