πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Thick , rigid metal platters that are capable of sorting and retrieving information at a high rate of speed are known as _______
  • (A) hard disk
  • (B) San
  • (C) soft disk
  • (D) flash memory
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) hard disk
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Artificial intelligence is associated with which generation
  • (A) First
  • (B) Fifth
  • (C) Third
  • (D) Any of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fifth
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. A collection of computers and devices connected together via communication devices and transmission media is called
  • (A) Work group
  • (B) Computer lab
  • (C) network
  • (D) Mainframe
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) network
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The software that is used to create text – based document are referred to as ________
  • (A) DBMS
  • (B) Suites
  • (C) Presentation software
  • (D) Word processor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Word processor
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Anything that is typed in a worksheet appears _________
  • (A) In the active cell only
  • (B) In both Active cell and Formula bar
  • (C) In the formula bar only
  • (D) Title Bar
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) In both Active cell and Formula bar
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which among the following is the shortcut key combination to copy formatting from text?
  • (A) Tab + Shift + C
  • (B) Ctrl + Shift + C
  • (C) Alt + Shift + C
  • (D) F1 + Shift + C
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Ctrl + Shift + C
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which icon represents an e-mail message that has not been read?
  • (A) Red envelope
  • (B) Closed envelope
  • (C) Question Mark
  • (D) Highlighted envelope
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Closed envelope
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The____directory is mandatory for every disk.
  • (A) Case
  • (B) Root
  • (C) Sub
  • (D) Base
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Root
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following will not eliminates the ambiguities of a null value?
  • (A) Define the attribute as required
  • (B) Define subtypes
  • (C) Define supertypes
  • (D) Define each attribute as having an initial value that is recognized as blank
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Define supertypes
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The dual – Port version of DRAM formerly used in graphics adaptors is :
  • (A) FPM DRAM
  • (B) EDORAM
  • (C) VRAM
  • (D) DDRSDRAM
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) VRAM

Jump to

Tags: Computer mcqs, important mcqs of Computer, Computer important Computer mcqs, mcqs on Computer, important mcqs on Computer, mcqs of Computer