M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. ------ is the rate at which the central bank rediscounts the bills of commercial banks (A) Bank Rate Policy (B) Central bank rate (C) Credit rate (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Bank Rate Policy
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. -------Insurance covers many persons under one contract (A) Public insurance (B) Group insurance (C) Personal accident insurance (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Group insurance
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Writing off the policy before its actual maturity is known as ---- (A) Nomination (B) Foreclosure (C) Surrender (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Foreclosure
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Risk which arises if there is no change in the economic policies of the government is (A) dynamic risk (B) static risk (C) particular risk (D) financial risk ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) static risk
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. ………. Risk are arises due to changes in the economic policies of the government. (A) speculative risk (B) particular risk (C) dynamic risk (D) financial risk ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) dynamic risk
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Which risk may result in loss or gain ? (A) particular risk (B) pure risk (C) speculative risk (D) fundamental risk ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) speculative risk
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. General Insurance Corporation of India Act was formed in ---- (A) 1973 (B) 1963 (C) 1972 (D) 1962 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1972
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. The General Insurance Corporation of India was formed in the year ……. (A) 1973 (B) 1948 (C) 1956 (D) 1984 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) 1973
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Life Insurance Corporation of India was formed in the year ……. (A) 1948 (B) 1964 (C) 1956 (D) 1988 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1956
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. …………. means selling of insurance policies and products through banking firms (A) Assurance (B) bancassurance (C) insurance (D) policy ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) bancassurance