M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A binary numbers are represented by (A) Digits 0 and 1 (B) Digits 0,1,….,8 (C) Digits A,B, C,… (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Digits 0 and 1
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the user in a machine readable form is known as (A) Canned Programs (B) Beta program (C) Alpha program (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Canned Programs
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A device that is used to transmit data from one location to another is referred as (A) Storage (B) Memory (C) Carrier (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Storage
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. BISYNC is (A) Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) All the above
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. In Batch processing (A) Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually. (B) Several computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (C) Selected computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (D) None is true ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. One of the early coding systems, based on the idea of converting each digit of a decimal number into its binary equivalent rather than converting the entire decimal value into a pure binary form is (A) ASCII code (B) BCD (C) ASCIl-8 (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) BCD
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. Base band System is (A) A networking system (B) Where the channel support. a single digital signal. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Both A & B are true
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A selection, choice, or condition involving two possibilities is referred as (A) Unary (B) Binary (C) Octal (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Binary
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed (A) Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Beta Test
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Computer Awareness Q. A unit for measuring data transmission speed that describes the capacity of a carrier is referred as (A) Baud (B) Bit (C) Bond (D) Batch ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Baud