M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. In most traditional societies the teaching of values is mainly the responsibility of the (A) judicial system (B) government (C) educational system (D) family ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) family
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Recent archaeological studies suggest the theory that (A) the earliest humans evolved in the rift valley in africa (B) farming societies developed before hunting and gathering societies (C) all the continents were settled at about the same time (D) the wheel was used by all ancient societies. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) the earliest humans evolved in the rift valley in africa
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. In most societies urbanization has (A) weakened traditional values and life patterns (B) strengthened the influence of the extended family system (C) discouraged economic growth (D) promoted population growth ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) weakened traditional values and life patterns
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. The invention of writing systems and the growth of cities occurred only in civilizations (A) originated in south asia (B) developed matriarchal leadership (C) developed complex institutions (D) borrowed heavily from the greeks and the romans ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) developed complex institutions
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Before towns and cities can develop in a society, the society needs to establish (A) an educational system (B) an agricultural surplus (C) a writing system (D) a democratic government. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) an agricultural surplus
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. Buildings such as the gothic cathedrals in Western Europe and the Parthenon in ancient Greece reflect each (A) imperialistic attitude (B) cultural values (C) belief in democracy (D) rigid social structure ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) cultural values
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. The study of culture primarily involves (A) observing the physical environment of people (B) learning why various peoples live as they do (C) understanding the technology of modern machinery (D) analyzing the personalities of the children in the same family. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) learning why various peoples live as they do
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. In the ancient kingdom of Mali and in the Roman Republic an important feature of life was the development of (A) codified laws (B) social and political equality (C) gender equality (D) political security. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) codified laws
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. The code of Hummurabi is an example of (A) written rules for legal procedures. (B) the power of strong kings to control trade (C) regulations on the way to conduct wars against neighboring nations (D) the power of a legislature to veto laws passed by absolute monarchs. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) written rules for legal procedures.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 104.58K Points π Early World History Q. A similarity of the rule of the ancient Mongols and the ancient Greeks is that both (A) protected the human rights of the peoples they controlled (B) destroyed the civilizations they defeated (C) remained isolated and peaceful for centuries (D) established vast empires and spread their culture to the people they conquered. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) established vast empires and spread their culture to the people they conquered.