πŸ“Š History
Q. Al Baruni came to India with
  • (A) Mahmud Ghazni
  • (B) Alexander
  • (C) Babur
  • (D) Timur
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mahmud Ghazni
πŸ“Š History
Q. The Last of the 4th Jain Tirthankar was
  • (A) Parshwanath
  • (B) Mahavir
  • (C) Dishabha
  • (D) Arichtauemi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Mahavir
πŸ“Š History
Q. Buddhism and Jainism both gave stress on
  • (A) Worship of God
  • (B) Non violence
  • (C) Self mortification
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Non violence
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who wrote the kalpasutra?
  • (A) Bhadrabahu
  • (B) Sthulabhadra
  • (C) Gopala
  • (D) Gosala
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Bhadrabahu
πŸ“Š History
Q. The extreme form of Ahimsa and non-violence is practiced in
  • (A) Buddhism
  • (B) Hinduism
  • (C) Jainism
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Jainism
πŸ“Š History
Q. In which language did Buddha preach?
  • (A) Pali
  • (B) Prakrit
  • (C) Brahmi
  • (D) Sanskrit
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Pali
πŸ“Š History
Q. The first monarch of Magadha kingdom in the 6th century BC was
  • (A) Bimbisar
  • (B) Prasenajit
  • (C) Ajatshatru
  • (D) Jaraasandh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Bimbisar
πŸ“Š History
Q. Porus was defeated by Alexander at the Battle of
  • (A) Buxar
  • (B) Heart
  • (C) Kabul
  • (D) Hydaspes
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Hydaspes
πŸ“Š History
Q. In early ancient India, the largest urban centre was
  • (A) Patliputra
  • (B) Taxila
  • (C) Kaushambi
  • (D) Kanauj
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Patliputra
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who among the following is considered as the first national ruler of India?
  • (A) Chandragupta Maurya
  • (B) Ashoka
  • (C) Chandragupt I
  • (D) Kanishka
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Chandragupta Maurya

Jump to

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History