πŸ“Š History
Q. Hari Sena was the court poet of
  • (A) Ashoka
  • (B) Samudragupta
  • (C) Chandragupt
  • (D) Harshvardhan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Harshvardhan
πŸ“Š History
Q. Which of the following is the oldest monument?
  • (A) Ajanta
  • (B) Qutub Minar
  • (C) Taj Mahal
  • (D) Khajuraho
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Ajanta
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who was the founder of the second Afghan Empire in India?
  • (A) Bahlol Lodhi
  • (B) Ibrahim Lodhi
  • (C) Islam Shah
  • (D) Sher Shah Suri
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sher Shah Suri
πŸ“Š History
Q. The official language of Delhi sultanate was
  • (A) Urdu
  • (B) Arabic
  • (C) Persian
  • (D) Hindi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Persian
πŸ“Š History
Q. The first dynasty of the Vijay nagar kingdom was
  • (A) Hoysala
  • (B) Sangama
  • (C) Saluva
  • (D) Tuluva
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sangama
πŸ“Š History
Q. The kingdom of Vijay nagar came into existence during the reign of
  • (A) Harsh Vardhan
  • (B) Allauddin Khalji
  • (C) Balban
  • (D) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Muhammad bin Tughlaq
πŸ“Š History
Q. Harihara and Bakka, the founder of the Vijay nagar kingdom shaped the course of their conduct on the advice of
  • (A) Tukaram
  • (B) Ramdas
  • (C) Tulsidas
  • (D) Vidyaranya
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Vidyaranya
πŸ“Š History
Q. The city of Agra was founded in 1504 by
  • (A) Rana Sanga
  • (B) Ibrahim Lodhi
  • (C) Firuz Tughlaq
  • (D) Sikandar Lodhi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Sikandar Lodhi
πŸ“Š History
Q. Mughal dynasty was to Bahadur Shah Zafar as Lodhi dynasty was to
  • (A) Bahlol Lodhi
  • (B) Daulat Khan Lodhi
  • (C) Ibrahim Lodhi
  • (D) Sikandar Lodhi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Ibrahim Lodhi
πŸ“Š History
Q. Who among the following, destroyed the group of Forty Nobles?
  • (A) Bahram Shah
  • (B) Iltutamish
  • (C) Razia
  • (D) Balban
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Balban

Jump to

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History