Home / History MCQs / Page 5

History MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important History MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn History mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History

Learn History MCQs [Page 5 ]

Q) Which Governor General is associated with Doctrine of Lapse ?

(A) Lord Ripon
(B) Lord Dalhousie
(C) Lord Bentinck
(D) Lord Curzon
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The Greek ambassador sent to Chandragupta Maurya's Court was :

(A) Kautilya
(B) Seleucus Nicator
(C) Megasthenes
(D) Justin
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Identify the European power from whom Shivaji obtained cannons and ammunition:

(A) The French
(B) The Portuguese
(C) The Dutch
(D) The English
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which among the following inscription is known as Prayaga Prashasti ?

(A) Hathigumpha Inscription
(B) Aihole Inscription
(C) Mehroli Inscription
(D) Allahabad Pillar Inscription
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Who among the Following Sikh gurus, was executed by Aurangzeb?

(A) Guru Nanak Dev
(B) Guru Arjun Singh
(C) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(D) Guru Govind Singh
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Who among the following became a Jain monk and spent his last days at Shravanabelagola ?

(A) Chandragupta Maurya
(B) Harsh Vardhan
(C) Krishnadev Raya
(D) Ashoka
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Who among the following were the first defence minister of India

(A) Km Cariappa
(B) Sardar Patel
(C) Baldev Singh
(D) Maulana Azad
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Who invented the Ball Point Pen?

(A) Biro brothers
(B) Waterman brothers
(C) Bicc brothers
(D) Write brothers
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) At which of the following place did Mahavir , the Jain Tirthankar , die

(A) Kushinagar
(B) Vaishali
(C) Raj Grah
(D) Pavapuri
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which of the following is not among the 'three Ratans ' or gems of Jainism? 

(A) Full knowledge
(B) Action
(C) Liberation
(D) Belief in God
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 700+ Quizzes on History

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.