πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
  • (A) rocks
  • (B) monuments
  • (C) soil
  • (D) fossils
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) fossils

Explanation: Radiocarbon dating involves determining the age of an ancient fossil or specimen by measuring its carbon-14 content. Carbon-14, or radiocarbon, is a naturally occurring radioactive isotope that forms when cosmic rays in the upper atmosphere strike nitrogen molecules, which then oxidize to become carbon dioxide.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Identify the vector quantity from the following
  • (A) Heat
  • (B) Angular momentum
  • (C) Time
  • (D) Work
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Angular momentum
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Large astronomical telescopes always use as objective
  • (A) lens
  • (B) mirror
  • (C) combinations of lenses
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) combinations of lenses
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. One should not connect a number of electrical appliances to the same power socket because
  • (A) this can damage the appliances due to overloading
  • (B) this can damage the domestic wiring due to overloading
  • (C) this can damage the electrical meter
  • (D) the appliance will not get full voltage
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) this can damage the domestic wiring due to overloading
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this?

I.Diffusion
II.Refraction
III.Internal reflection
  • (A) I, II and III
  • (B) I and II
  • (C) II and III
  • (D) I and III
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) II and III
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Natural radioactivity was discovered by
  • (A) Marie Curie
  • (B) Ernest Rutherfor
  • (C) Henri Becquerel
  • (D) Enrico Fermi
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Henri Becquerel
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Planets are
  • (A) luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star
  • (B) non-luminous heavenly bodies
  • (C) luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle
  • (D) luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) non-luminous heavenly bodies
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. One nanometer is equal to
  • (A) 10^-6m
  • (B) 10^-8m
  • (C) 10^-9m
  • (D) 10^-5m
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 10^-9m
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is
  • (A) a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity
  • (B) a bad conductor of heat but a good conductor of electricity
  • (C) a good conductor of heat as well as electricity
  • (D) a bad conductor of heat as well as electricity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity

Explanation: Mica is used in electrical appliances such as electric iron because mica is a good conductor of heat but a bad conductor of electricity.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. It is easier to roll a barrel full of coal tar than to pull it because
  • (A) the full weight of the barrel comes into play when it is pulled
  • (B) the rolling friction is much less than the sliding friction
  • (C) more surface area of the barrel is in contact with the road when it is pulled
  • (D) coal tar is a liquid and it flows in the barrel when it is rolled
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) the rolling friction is much less than the sliding friction

Explanation: When a body slides (moves with all its surface area in contact) over another body, the resistance faced is due to sliding friction. Hence rolling friction is less than the sliding friction. Thus it is easier to roll a barrel full of coal tar than to pull it.

Jump to

Tags: Physics mcqs, important mcqs of Physics, Physics important Physics mcqs, mcqs on Physics, important mcqs on Physics, mcqs of Physics