πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
  • (A) two
  • (B) three
  • (C) four
  • (D) more than four
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) three

Explanation: The minimum number of vectors of unequal magnitude required to produce zero resultant is three.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Intensity of sound has
  • (A) an object existence
  • (B) a subject existence
  • (C) no existence
  • (D) both subjective and objective existence
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) an object existence
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Rain is falling vertically downwards. To a man running east-wards, the rain will appear to be coming from
  • (A) east
  • (B) west
  • (C) northeast
  • (D) southeast
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) east

Explanation: With vertical, the relative velocity will be inclined and appear to be coming from east.So the rain will appear to be coming from east.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. An aeroplane is flying horizontally with a velocity of 600 km/h and at a height of 1960 m. When it is vertically at a point A on the ground a bomb is released from it. The bomb strikes the ground at point B. The distance AB is
  • (A) 1200 m
  • (B) 0.33 km
  • (C) 3.33 km
  • (D) 33 km
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 3.33 km
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which tube used to produce X-ray?
  • (A) Coolidge tube
  • (B) X-ray tube
  • (C) Roentgen
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Coolidge tube
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. A Fuse wire is characterised by
  • (A) High resistance and low melting point
  • (B) High resistance and high melting point
  • (C) Low resistance and high melting point
  • (D) Low resistance and low melting point
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) High resistance and low melting point

Explanation: Fuse is a piece of wire of a material with a very low melting point. When a high current flows through the circuit due to overloading or a short circuit, the wires gets heated and melts. As a result,the circuit is broken and current stops flowing.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. When the main switch of the house is put off it disconnects the
  • (A) Live wire only
  • (B) Live wire and the earth wire
  • (C) Live wire and the neutral wire
  • (D) Earth wire and the neutral wire
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Live wire and the neutral wire
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Electric power is measured in units of
  • (A) Volt
  • (B) Joule
  • (C) Watt
  • (D) Ampere
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Watt
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Find the current (in A) when a charge of 500 Coulomb flows in 25 seconds.
  • (A) 12500
  • (B) 20
  • (C) 40
  • (D) 6250
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 20

Explanation: Current = Charge/Time
I = Q/t
I = 500/25
I = 20 A.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. What is the value of 1 kW = ?
  • (A) 1000 W
  • (B) 10 W
  • (C) 100 W
  • (D) 10000 W
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1000 W

Jump to

Tags: Physics mcqs, important mcqs of Physics, Physics important Physics mcqs, mcqs on Physics, important mcqs on Physics, mcqs of Physics