Programming MCQs Feed

πŸ“Š HTML
Q. Which of the following statement is not true?
  • (A) SVG is used to define graphics for the Web
  • (B) SVG is a W3C recommendation
  • (C) SVG doesn’t support event handlers
  • (D) SVG stands for Scalable Vector Graphics
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) SVG doesn’t support event handlers
πŸ“Š PHP
Q. Which statement is faster echo or print?
  • (A) echo
  • (B) print
  • (C) either A or B
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) echo
πŸ“Š CSS
Q. Which of the following argument is not accepted by radial-gradient() function?
  • (A) Color stops
  • (B) Position
  • (C) Shape
  • (D) Time
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Time
πŸ“Š C++
Q. What is the output of the following C++ code?
Code:
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;
void display(double  f)
{
  cout << f << endl;
}
void display(int i)
{
  cout << i << endl;
}
int main(void)
{
  display(3);
  display(28.99);
  return 0;
}
  • (A) 28.99
  • (B) 3
  • (C) Both A and B are true.
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both A and B are true.
πŸ“Š SQL Server
Q. Which checkpoints runs just like any other T-SQL statement, once you issue checkpoint command it will run to its completion?
  • (A) Automatic
  • (B) Manual
  • (C) Indirect
  • (D) Internal
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Manual
πŸ“Š SQL Server
Q. What does the SQL Server setup program require?
  • (A) Named Pipes
  • (B) Shared Memory
  • (C) Microsoft Windows Installer 4.5
  • (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Shared Memory
πŸ“Š CSS
Q. How will you make all paragraph elements 'RED' in color ?
  • (A) .p.all {color: red;}
  • (B) .* {color: #990000;}
  • (C) all.p {color: #998877;}
  • (D) p {color: red;}
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) p {color: red;}
πŸ“Š PHP
Q. PHP stands for
  • (A) Hypertext Preprocessor
  • (B) Pretext Hypertext Preprocessor
  • (C) Personal Home Processor
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Hypertext Preprocessor
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Hidden file can be viewed using ______.
  • (A) ls -a
  • (B) ls -l
  • (C) ls -h
  • (D) Is - k
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ls -a
πŸ“Š C++
Q. What are mandatory parts in the function declaration?
  • (A) return type, function name
  • (B) return type, function name, parameters
  • (C) parameters, function name
  • (D) parameters, variables
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) return type, function name