πŸ“Š Computer
Q. = sum (B1 B0) is an example of a
  • (A) Function
  • (B) Cell address
  • (C) Formula
  • (D) Value
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Function
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. WWW stands for ?
  • (A) World Whole Web
  • (B) Wide World Web
  • (C) Web World Wide
  • (D) World Wide Web
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) World Wide Web

Explanation:

WWW stands for World Wide Web, which is a system of interlinked hypertext documents accessed via the internet. It was invented by Tim Berners-Lee in 1989.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit (CPU) ?
  • (A) Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse
  • (B) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
  • (C) Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits
  • (D) Control Unit, Monitor
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which among following first generation of computers had ?
  • (A) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
  • (B) Integrated Circuits
  • (C) Magnetic Tape and Transistors
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Where is RAM located ?
  • (A) Expansion Board
  • (B) External Drive
  • (C) Mother Board
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Mother Board
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as ?
  • (A) Uniprocess
  • (B) Multiprocessor
  • (C) Multithreaded
  • (D) Multiprogramming
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Multiprocessor
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as ?
  • (A) Web server
  • (B) Application server
  • (C) Database server
  • (D) FTP server
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Database server
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The brain of Computer is
  • (A) CPU
  • (B) CD
  • (C) Floppy disk
  • (D) Megabyte
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) CPU
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
  • (A) Data transmission
  • (B) Data processing
  • (C) Data capture
  • (D) Data flow
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Data flow
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. In the context of Microsoft Word, there is a feature called ‘Gutter Margin’. What is this feature used for?
  • (A) Improve the clarity of graphics and images
  • (B) Facilitate the insertion of page numbers
  • (C) Improve the clarity of the printed text
  • (D) Give provision for better document binding
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Facilitate the insertion of page numbers

Jump to

Tags: Computer mcqs, important mcqs of Computer, Computer important Computer mcqs, mcqs on Computer, important mcqs on Computer, mcqs of Computer