πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The data storage hierarchy consists of –
  • (A) Bits, bytes, fields, records, files and databases
  • (B) Bytes, bits, fields, records, files and databases
  • (C) Bits, bytes, fields, files, records and databases
  • (D) Bits, bytes, records, fields, files and databases
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Bits, bytes, fields, records, files and databases
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following is an extremely fast, small memory between CPU and main memory?
  • (A) Main RAM and ROM
  • (B) Secondary memory
  • (C) Cache memory
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cache memory

Explanation: Cache memory is a chip-based computer component that makes retrieving data from the computer's memory more efficient. It acts as a temporary storage area that the computer's processor can retrieve data from easily.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. A compiler is a software which converts –
  • (A) Characters to Bits High level language to Machine language
  • (B) Words to Bits
  • (C) language
  • (D) Machine language to High level
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Characters to Bits High level language to Machine language

Explanation: In computing, a compiler is a computer program that translates computer code written in one programming language into another language. The name "compiler" is primarily used for programs that translate source code from a high-level programming language to a lower level language to create an executable program.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. In a work sheet in MS Excel what is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
  • (A) Ctrl + 2
  • (B) Ctrl + N
  • (C) Ctrl + M
  • (D) Ctrl + 9
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Ctrl + 9

Explanation: To hide rows in Excel, you can use one of the following keyboard shortcuts: Ctrl+9. Ctrl+Shift+9.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following technologies provide high speed data communication over wireless network?
  • (A) Wireless LAN
  • (B) Wimax
  • (C) Wifi
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Every web page that is displayed on the internet has a specific address associated with it. This address is known as –
  • (A) Uniform Research Limited
  • (B) Uniline Resource Lab
  • (C) Uniform Research Locator
  • (D) Uniform Resource Locator
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Uniform Resource Locator

Explanation: It is called URL. Full form of URL is uniform resource locator.
It is used to find the web page on internet.
For example:
https://www.mcqbuddy.com is an URL of web page on internet.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which among the following correctly defines the term ‘data’ in reference of computer science?
  • (A) The symbols, characters, or quantities on which operations are performed by a computer
  • (B) The numbers, letters, and symbols used in computer
  • (C) Only symbols used in computer
  • (D) The numbers and letters used in computer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) The symbols, characters, or quantities on which operations are performed by a computer

Explanation: In computer science, data is any sequence of one or more symbols; datum is a single symbol of data. Data requires interpretation to become information. Digital data is data that is represented using the binary number system of ones and zeros, instead of analog representation.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. Which of the following statements is true?
  • (A) The speeds of both these computers cannot be compared with the speed of advanced
  • (B) Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer
  • (C) Speed of both the computers is the same
  • (D) Microcomputer works faster than Minicomputer
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Minicomputer works faster than Microcomputer

Explanation: Minicomputers are mainly used for administrative tasks, word processing, process control, etc. Microcomputers are mainly used for managing databases, graphics, word processing,etc.

πŸ“Š Computer
Q. One strategy is allocating kernel memory is known as
  • (A) Slab allocation
  • (B) Register allocation
  • (C) Resource allocation
  • (D) Frames allocation
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Slab allocation
πŸ“Š Computer
Q. The ‘NOSHADE’ attribute in HTML
  • (A) Defines the thickness of the line
  • (B) Display the line in red
  • (C) Display the line in dark grey
  • (D) Display the example in red
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Display the line in dark grey

Jump to

Tags: Computer mcqs, important mcqs of Computer, Computer important Computer mcqs, mcqs on Computer, important mcqs on Computer, mcqs of Computer