M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Who issues the currency notes in India? (A) Currency notes are issued by the Finance Commission. (B) All the nationalized banks can issue the currency notes. (C) Only Reserve Bank of India can issue currency notes. (D) Any individual or organization can issue cur¬rency notes with the permission of the govt. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Only Reserve Bank of India can issue currency notes.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Why is currency accepted as a medium of exchange? (A) Because the currency is authorised by the government of the country. (B) Because it is liked by the people who use it. (C) Because the use of currency has its origin in ancient times. (D) Because the currency is authorised by the World Bank. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Because the currency is authorised by the government of the country.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Which one of the following is the new way of providing loans to the mral poor? (A) Co-operative societies (B) Traders (C) Relatives and friends (D) SHGs ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) SHGs
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. The informal source of credit does not include which one of the following? (A) Traders (B) Friends (C) Cooperative Societies (D) Moneylenders ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Cooperative Societies
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. What percentage of their deposits is kept as cash by the banks in India? (A) 25% (B) 20% (C) 15% (D) 10% ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 15%
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Banks use the major portion of the deposits to: (A) Keep as reserve so that people may withdraw (B) Meet their routine expenses (C) Extend loans (D) Meet renovation of bank ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Extend loans
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Banks provide a higher rate of interest on which of the following accounts? (A) Saving account (B) Current account (C) Fixed deposits for long period (D) Fixed deposits for very short period ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Fixed deposits for long period
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. In which of the following systems exchange of goods is done without use of money? (A) Credit system (B) Barter system (C) Banking system (D) Collateral system ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Barter system
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Which among the following authorities issues currency notes on behalf of the government? (A) Government of India (B) The State Bank of India (C) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (D) Reserve Bank of India ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Reserve Bank of India
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Which one of the following is a modem form of currency? (A) Gold (B) Silver (C) Copper (D) Paper notes ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (D) Paper notes