M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Which one of the following statements is most appropriate regarding transaction made in money? (A) It is the easiest way. (B) It is the safest way. (C) It is the cheapest way. (D) It promotes trade. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) It is the easiest way.
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Globalization has increased the role of central bank. (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. CRR and SLR are monetary policy instruments (A) True (B) False (C) none (D) none ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) True
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. A type of loan given by one bank to another bank is……..? (A) money at call and short notice (B) bridge loan (C) term loan (D) d .none of these ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) money at call and short notice
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. On which rate method, the interest is charged on the full amount of the loan throughout the entire period of loan (A) Fixed rate of interest (B) Floating rate of interest (C) Flat rate of interest (D) Compound rate of interest ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) Flat rate of interest
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Under which banking aims at targeting customers with large value transaction (A) Whole sale banking (B) Merchant banking (C) Retail banking (D) Internet banking ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Whole sale banking
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. When did the banking sector reforms initiates (A) 1996 (B) 1901 (C) 1991 (D) 1989 ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) 1991
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. Prime lending rate is charged by (A) Commercial bank (B) Merchant bank (C) Co-operative bank (D) Development bank ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) Commercial bank
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. There is no fixed place of repayment in ------- (A) debt due from bank (B) ordinary commercial debt (C) special debt (D) None of ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) ordinary commercial debt
M Mr. Dubey π Coach β 103.11K Points π Banking and Finance Q. While accepting deposit,a banker becomes ------ and customer is ----- (A) Creditor and debtor (B) Debtor and Creditor (C) None of these . (D) all ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) Debtor and Creditor