πŸ“Š Linux
Q. _____ Linux command changes the access mode of a file.
  • (A) pwd
  • (B) chmod
  • (C) mkdir
  • (D) rmdir
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) chmod
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The numeric value of read permission is_______
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 1
  • (D) 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 4
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The numeric value of write permission is ______.
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 1
  • (D) 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 2
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In Linux, the numeric value of execute permission is_____ .
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 1
  • (D) 0
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In Linux, a file having read and write permissions would have a numeric value of _____ as argument to chmod.
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 7
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 6
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In Linux, a file having read only permissions would have a numeric value of as _____ argument to chmod.
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 7
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 4
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In Linux, a file having read, write and execute permissions would have a numeric value of ________ as argument to chmod.
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 7
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 7
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In Linux, a file having read and execute permissions would have a numeric value of _____ as argument to chmod.
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 7
  • (C) 4
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 5
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used to count the total number of lines, words, and characters contained in a file?
  • (A) countw
  • (B) wcount
  • (C) wc
  • (D) count p
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) wc
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used to remove files?
  • (A) dm
  • (B) rm
  • (C) delete
  • (D) erase
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) rm