πŸ“Š Linux
Q. GNU LGPL stands for _______ and it permits embedding open source libraries in closed source projects.
  • (A) GNU General Public License
  • (B) GNU Lesser General Public License
  • (C) GNU Not Unix
  • (D) GNU Image Manipulation Programme
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) GNU Lesser General Public License
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. GIMP stands for _______.
  • (A) GNU General Public License
  • (B) GNU Lesser General Public License
  • (C) GNU Not Unix
  • (D) GNU Image Manipulation Programme
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) GNU Image Manipulation Programme
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. ______ founded the GNU projectto create an alternative to UNIX operating system from scratch.
  • (A) Richard Stallman
  • (B) Linus Torvalds
  • (C) Dennis Ritchie
  • (D) Brian Kernighan
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Richard Stallman
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The software which helps the user tocommunicate with the kernel of Linuxoperating system is called_______.
  • (A) kernel
  • (B) shell
  • (C) neither a nor b
  • (D) both a and b
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) shell
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. _______ shell was released by AT&Tas an improvement to the Bourne shell
  • (A) Bourne Again SHell
  • (B) C-Shell
  • (C) Korn-shell
  • (D) none of them
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Korn-shell
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The command cshin Linux opens _____shell.
  • (A) Bourne Again SHell
  • (B) C-Shell
  • (C) Korn-shell
  • (D) none of them
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) C-Shell
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The command kshin Linux opens ______shell.
  • (A) Bourne Again SHell
  • (B) C-Shell
  • (C) Korn-shell
  • (D) none of them
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Korn-shell
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Any shell script begins with the line______to denote the name of theshell to be used for interpretation.
  • (A) #!/bin/sh
  • (B) #!/bin/csh
  • (C) #!/bin/ksh
  • (D) any one of them
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) any one of them
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. To display the list of files and directories, _____Linux command is used.
  • (A) ls
  • (B) chmod
  • (C) mkdir
  • (D) rmdir
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) ls
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Linux command removes given directory.
  • (A) ls
  • (B) chmod
  • (C) mkdir
  • (D) rmdir
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) rmdir