πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which Linux command list the content of all sub directory?
  • (A) ls ~
  • (B) ls * /
  • (C) ls /
  • (D) ls ../
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) ls * /
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which Linux command list the contents of parent directory?
  • (A) ls ~
  • (B) ls */
  • (C) ls /
  • (D) ls .. /
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) ls .. /
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What is use of ‘who’ command in Linux?
  • (A) login user
  • (B) logout user
  • (C) login password
  • (D) logout password
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) login user
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Write the Linux command to remove all the permission to the user and group on the directory ‘software’?
  • (A) chmodug - rwx software
  • (B) chmodug - a software
  • (C) chmodug - A software
  • (D) chmodug - Rwx software
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) chmodug - rwx software
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which Linux command is used to sort the text file ‘network’ in descending order?
  • (A) Sort / r network
  • (B) Sort - r network
  • (C) Sort + r network
  • (D) Sort \ r network
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sort - r network
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which Linux command to set the permission ‘x’ to user, ‘rw’ to others and ‘rwx’ to group for the file launcher
  • (A) chmod 176 launcher
  • (B) chmod 671 launcher
  • (C) chmod 167 launcher
  • (D) chmod 166 launcher
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) chmod 167 launcher
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. ______ helps capable users to improve and bug fix the software.
  • (A) open source software
  • (B) closed source software
  • (C) virus software
  • (D) hacked software
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) open source software
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. An example of the most popular opensource software is ______ .
  • (A) Mozilla Firefox browser, GIMP image editor,QCAD drafting tool, Blender 3D modeling software
  • (B) Linux operating system
  • (C) Open office, Libre Office, KOffice, gnumeric,AbiWord, Scribus
  • (D) all of them
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of them
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. _____ are some of the opensource licensing models.
  • (A) GNU GPL/ GNU LGPL
  • (B) Apache lincense
  • (C) BSD/ MIT/ Eclipse/ Mozilla license
  • (D) all of them
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) all of them
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. GNU GPL stands for ______.
  • (A) GNU General Public License
  • (B) GNU Lesser General Public License
  • (C) GNU Not Unix
  • (D) GNU Image Manipulation Programme
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) GNU General Public License