πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Write the command to display the current date in the form dd/mm/yyyy.
  • (A) date +%d/%m/%Y
  • (B) date +”%d/%m/%Y”
  • (C) date +/%d/%m/20%y
  • (D) date +”/%d/%m/20%y”
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) date +%d/%m/%Y
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. How to execute ls command inside a vi editor?
  • (A) !ls
  • (B) :ls
  • (C) :!ls
  • (D) we can’t execute
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) :!ls
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What communication command provides communication to another user logged on by writing to the bottom of their terminal?
  • (A) talk
  • (B) write
  • (C) chat
  • (D) tr
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) talk
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following command output contains userid?
  • (A) ls
  • (B) help
  • (C) date
  • (D) ls –l
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) ls –l
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. pwd command displays
  • (A) user password
  • (B) password file content
  • (C) present working directory
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) present working directory
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What is the default number of files open per user process?
  • (A) 0
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 2
  • (D) 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which one of the following is the directory separator in Linux?
  • (A) /
  • (B) \
  • (C) //
  • (D) \\
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) /
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which character is used to redirect output in to an existing file in Linux?
  • (A) >
  • (B) >>
  • (C) <<
  • (D) <
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) >>
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which character is used to represent a range of values in Linux?
  • (A) ( )
  • (B) [ ]
  • (C) <>
  • (D) { }
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) [ ]
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which character redirects the output of one command to another in Linux?
  • (A) . dot
  • (B) | pipe
  • (C) : colon
  • (D) ; semicolon
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) | pipe