πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Hidden files are
  • (A) Those whose ‘read’ bit is set to ‘h’
  • (B) Permitted for (can be accessed) only superusers
  • (C) Files that begin with a ‘.’
  • (D) Files that cannot be opened by ordinary user for writing
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Files that begin with a ‘.’
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Shell is ?
  • (A) Command Interpreter
  • (B) Interface between Kernel and Hardware
  • (C) Interface between user and applications
  • (D) Command Compiler
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Command Interpreter
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command searches the string in file opened in vi editor?
  • (A) / or ?
  • (B) f or F
  • (C) t or T
  • (D) none of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) / or ?
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command sets the number for all lines?
  • (A) :set li
  • (B) :set ln
  • (C) :set nu
  • (D) :set nl
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) :set nu
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is true?
  • (A) Shell is a process and can be started by superuser only
  • (B) Shell is a built-in Kernel functionality
  • (C) Shell is a wrapper for all the commands and utilities
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Shell is a wrapper for all the commands and utilities
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The permission -rwxr–r– represented in octal expression will be
  • (A) 777
  • (B) 666
  • (C) 744
  • (D) 711
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 744
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Effective group id can be set using following permission
  • (A) 0777
  • (B) 2666
  • (C) 4744
  • (D) 1711
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 2666
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The permission -rwSr–r– represented in octal expression will be
  • (A) 0777
  • (B) 2666
  • (C) 4744
  • (D) 4644
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 4644
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to assign read-write permission to the owner?
  • (A) chmod a+r file
  • (B) chmod o+r file
  • (C) chmod u=rw file
  • (D) chmod og-r file
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) chmod u=rw file
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following umask settings doesn’t allow execute permission to be set by default on directory files
  • (A) 222
  • (B) 111
  • (C) 000
  • (D) 444
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 000