πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In a date +format, you add the hour in 24 hours format using:
  • (A) %f
  • (B) %H
  • (C) %F
  • (D) %h
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) %H
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
  • (A) x
  • (B) y
  • (C) a
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) x
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is not a communication command?
  • (A) grep
  • (B) mail
  • (C) mesg
  • (D) write
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) grep
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right
  • (A) S
  • (B) s
  • (C) R
  • (D) r
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) R
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
  • (A) w
  • (B) e
  • (C) a
  • (D) b
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) b
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used with vi editor to search a pattern in the forward direction?
  • (A) ??
  • (B) //
  • (C) ?
  • (D) /
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) /
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. What command is used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
  • (A) I
  • (B) i
  • (C) a
  • (D) A
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) A
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is not a filter command?
  • (A) sort
  • (B) wc
  • (C) grep
  • (D) cat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) cat
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. While executing a command, the shell
  • (A) Executes it in the same process (as shell)
  • (B) Creates a child shell to execute it
  • (C) Loads a special program to take care of the execution
  • (D) None of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Creates a child shell to execute it
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which variable contains current shell process id
  • (A) $*
  • (B) $?
  • (C) $$
  • (D) $!
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) $$