πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to copy entire directory?
  • (A) cp -r
  • (B) cp -i
  • (C) cp
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) cp -r
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which special character should be avoided during naming a file?
  • (A) .(dot)
  • (B) $
  • (C) _(underscore)
  • (D) -(Hyphen)
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) -(Hyphen)
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Suppose I am in /etc directoy, after executing cd .(single dot), where am I now?
  • (A) /etc
  • (B) /(root)
  • (C) /home
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) /etc
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. mv command can be used to ?
  • (A) Move the file to different directory.
  • (B) Renaming a file
  • (C) Both a and b.
  • (D) Only a.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both a and b.
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to print the login shell of an user?
  • (A) echo $SHELL
  • (B) echo $LOGIN
  • (C) echo $LSHELL
  • (D) None of the Above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) echo $SHELL
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. which command is used to print the current working direcotry?
  • (A) pwd
  • (B) echo $PWD
  • (C) Both A and B
  • (D) Only A
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Both A and B
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to set terminal IO characteristic?
  • (A) tty
  • (B) ctty
  • (C) ptty
  • (D) sty
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) sty
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which option of ls command used to view file inode number
  • (A) –l
  • (B) -o
  • (C) –a
  • (D) –i
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) –i
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which directory contains all the files needed to boot the Linux system?
  • (A) /dev
  • (B) /boot
  • (C) /bin
  • (D) none
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) /boot
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is not an editor?
  • (A) expr
  • (B) vi
  • (C) emacs
  • (D) ex
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) expr