πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command(s) is/are used to get help about a command in Linux?
  • (A) info
  • (B) man
  • (C) Both a and b
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) info
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to get the kernel version in Linux?
  • (A) uname -r
  • (B) kernel
  • (C) uname -n
  • (D) uname –s
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) uname -r
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used to list all the files in your current directory(including hidden)?
  • (A) ls -l
  • (B) ls -t
  • (C) ls -a
  • (D) ls –i
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) ls -a
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is/are used to remove directory in Linux?
  • (A) rmdir
  • (B) rm -r
  • (C) only b
  • (D) Both a and b
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Both a and b
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following command is used to create file in Linux?
  • (A) touch
  • (B) cat
  • (C) echo
  • (D) All of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the above
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. In Linux everything stored as a
  • (A) file
  • (B) directory
  • (C) executables
  • (D) None of the above
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) file
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following command can be used as an alternative to echo command?
  • (A) print
  • (B) printr
  • (C) printf
  • (D) none of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) printf
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which command is used see the list of users who are currently logged-in?
  • (A) login
  • (B) users
  • (C) who
  • (D) which
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) who
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which directory in Linux contains all the config file of the system?
  • (A) /etc
  • (B) /var
  • (C) /lib
  • (D) /bin
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) /etc
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following command is used to count number of lines in a file?
  • (A) wc -l
  • (B) wc -c
  • (C) wc -w
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) wc -l