πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is β€œNOT” a UNIX variant ?
  • (A) Solaris
  • (B) AIX
  • (C) IRIX
  • (D) AS400
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) AS400
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. The system calls in UNIX is written using which language
  • (A) C
  • (B) C++
  • (C) Assembly Language
  • (D) Fortran
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) C
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following enables multi-tasking in UNIX?
  • (A) Time Sharing
  • (B) Multi programming
  • (C) Multi user
  • (D) Modularity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Time Sharing
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which of the following is considered as the super daemon in Unix?
  • (A) sysinit
  • (B) init
  • (C) inetd
  • (D) proc
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) init
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Unix is which kind of Operating System?
  • (A) Multi User
  • (B) Multi Processes
  • (C) Multi Tasking
  • (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) All of the mentioned
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. SVR4 stands for?
  • (A) Standard Version Release 4
  • (B) System Version Release 4
  • (C) Standard Five Release 4
  • (D) System Five Release 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) System Five Release 4
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Lp0 device file is used to access:
  • (A) Floppy
  • (B) Cdrom
  • (C) Printer
  • (D) Tape drive
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Printer
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Syntax of any Unix command is:
  • (A) command [options] [arguments].
  • (B) command options [arguments].
  • (C) command [options] [arguments].
  • (D) command options arguments
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) command [options] [arguments].
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Maximum how long can a Linux filename be?
  • (A) 128 bytes
  • (B) 255 bytes
  • (C) 32 bytes
  • (D) 64 bytes
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 255 bytes
πŸ“Š Linux
Q. Which combination of keys is used to exit from terminal?
  • (A) Ctrl + t
  • (B) Ctrl + z
  • (C) Ctrl + d
  • (D) Ctrl + e
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Ctrl + d