πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. After your graduation, you are offered a well paid government job. However, your friend says that have to bribe to get the appointment order. You
  • (A) flatly refuse the offer
  • (B) go to some influential politician who can help
  • (C) accept the job by paying the bribe, consoling yourself that this is the present social setup
  • (D) accept the job by paying the bribe, but firmly resolve that is the last time you will pay bribe
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) flatly refuse the offer
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. “No risk no gain”. You
  • (A) feel that risk means no gain
  • (B) feel that risk may be taken only after judging the situation thoroughly
  • (C) believe that this slogan is correct
  • (D) feel it is foolish to accept unnecessary risk
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) feel that risk may be taken only after judging the situation thoroughly
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. You are a guest at a dinner. The host asks you to take one more chapati after your stomach is full. You would
  • (A) make a blunt refusal
  • (B) take the chapati
  • (C) politely say that the food was too good and you have already eaten much
  • (D) make a bad face at him
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) politely say that the food was too good and you have already eaten much
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Suganya remembers that her father’s birthday was certainly after eighth but before thirteenth of December. Her sister Natasha remembers that their father’s birthday, was definitely after ninth but before fourteenth of December. On which date of December was their father’s birthday?
  • (A) 10th
  • (B) 11th
  • (C) 12th
  • (D) Data inadequate
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Data inadequate
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The train for Lucknow leaves every two and a half hours from New Delhi Railway Station. An announcement was made at the station that the train for Lucknow had left 40 minutes ago and the next train will leave at 18.00 hrs. At what time was the announcement made?
  • (A) 15.30 hrs
  • (B) 15.50 hrs
  • (C) 16.10 hrs
  • (D) 17.10 hrs
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 16.10 hrs
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Satish remembers that his brother’s birthday is after fifteenth but before eighteenth of February whereas his sister Kajal remembers that her brother’s birthday is after sixteenth but before nineteenth of February. On which day in February is Satish’s brother’s birthday?
  • (A) 16th
  • (B) 17th
  • (C) 18th
  • (D) 19th
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 17th
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the correct alternative.
Breeze : Cyclone :: Drizzle : ?
  • (A) Earthquake
  • (B) Flood
  • (C) Downpour
  • (D) Storm
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Downpour
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Tractor : Trailer :: Horse : ?
  • (A) Engine
  • (B) Saddle
  • (C) Stable
  • (D) Cart
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Cart
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Quartz : Radio :: Gypsum : ?
  • (A) Powder
  • (B) Cement
  • (C) Porcelain
  • (D) Glass
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Cement
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Shark : Fish :: Lavender : ?
  • (A) Herb
  • (B) Climber
  • (C) Shrub
  • (D) Tree
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Shrub

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 21 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning