πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ETMI, using each letter only once in each word?
  • (A) 1
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 3
  • (D) More than 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) More than 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many such pairs of the letters are in the word TIRED, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series ?
  • (A) 0
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 3
  • (D) More than 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 1
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If ‘lily’ is called ‘lotus’, ‘lotus’ is called ‘rose’, ‘rose’ is called ‘sunflower’ and ‘sunflower’ is called ‘marigold’, then which will be the national flower on India ?
  • (A) Lily
  • (B) Rose
  • (C) Lotus
  • (D) Marigold
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Rose
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language GOLDENS is written as MQFCGMU and GLITTER is written as JNFSVDT. How is CENTERS written in the code language ?
  • (A) OGBSGQU
  • (B) DOGBGQU
  • (C) OSGBGQU
  • (D) OBGSQUG
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) OGBSGQU
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
Which of the following is ninth to the left of twenty first form the left end of the above arrangement?
  • (A) 7
  • (B) 8
  • (C) 6
  • (D) 5
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 6
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
How many such 5’s are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by an odd digit and immediately followed by an even digit ?
  • (A) 3
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 1
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below :
1 5 8 4 2 1 5 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 5 1 4 1 5 6 8 7 4
How many such 1’s are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a perfect square ?
  • (A) 1
  • (B) 2
  • (C) 3
  • (D) 4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 1
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a girl, Mr Raju said, “This girl is the daughter of the husband of the mother of my brother-in-law.” Who is Raju to the girl?
  • (A) Brother-in-law
  • (B) Husband
  • (C) Either husband or brother-in-law
  • (D) Father-in-law
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Either husband or brother-in-law
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. S is mother of T.T is husband of J.N is son of J.Z is father-in.law of J.K is brother of N. How is K related to Z ?
  • (A) Son
  • (B) Uncle
  • (C) Brother
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) None
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. According to Vijay’s mother Vijay reached Mumbai after 13th January, 2013 but before 19th January, 2013. According to Vijay, he reached Mumbai after 16th January, 2013 but before 22nd January, 2013. If both of them are correct, then on which date did Vijay teach Mumbai ?
  • (A) 17th January, 2013
  • (B) 18th January, 2013
  • (C) 19th January, 2013
  • (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Cannot be determined

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning