πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language ‘LIVES’ is written as ‘21&95’ and ‘LATER’ is written as ‘2%498’. How will ‘REAL’ be written in that code language ?
  • (A) 49%1
  • (B) 59%2
  • (C) 89%2
  • (D) None
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 89%2
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A + B means A is the father of B, A – B means A is the wife of B; A × B means A is the brother of B; A ÷ B means A is the daughter of B.
If P + R ÷ Q, Which of the following is true ?
  • (A) P is the husband of Q
  • (B) P is the son of Q
  • (C) P is the father of Q
  • (D) P is the brother of Q
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) P is the husband of Q
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If PALE is coded as 2134 EARTH is coded as 41590, how is PEARL coded in that code ?
  • (A) 29530
  • (B) 25413
  • (C) 25430
  • (D) 24153
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 24153

Explanation: Value of P is 2, E=4 hence option 4 is correct

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Neeraj is facing north, then he turns 45 degree right and goes 25m, then turns in south-east direction to move 25 m and from there 25 m to east. In which direction/place is he from his original place ?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) West
  • (D) East
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Select the related word from options- Music : Guitar : Performer
  • (A) Dance : Tune : Instrument
  • (B) Patient : Medicine : Doctor
  • (C) Food L Recipe : Cook
  • (D) Trick : Rope : Acrobat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Trick : Rope : Acrobat
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language. ‘Keep your eyes open’ is written as ‘nx co kh wd’ ; ‘eyes on school bus’ is written as ‘vy so rs te’ ; ‘keep bag in bus’ is written as ‘rs ef bn kh’ ; ‘open your school bag’ is written as ‘wd ef nnx vy’ (All codes are two-letter codes only)
In the given code language, what does the code ‘nx’ stand for
  • (A) In
  • (B) School
  • (C) Either ‘your’ or ‘open’
  • (D) Either ‘bag’ or ‘keep’
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Either ‘your’ or ‘open’
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code language. ‘Keep your eyes open’ is written as ‘nx co kh wd’ ; ‘eyes on school bus’ is written as ‘vy so rs te’ ; ‘keep bag in bus’ is written as ‘rs ef bn kh’ ; ‘open your school bag’ is written as ‘wd ef nnx vy’ (All codes are two-letter codes only)
If ‘keep on track’ is coded as ‘kh pe the’ in the given code language, then what is the code for ‘track’ ?
  • (A) rs
  • (B) pe
  • (C) kh
  • (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A tourist drives 10 km towards West and turns to Left and takes a drive of another 4 km. he, then drives towards East another 4 km and then turns to his right and drives 5 km. Afterwards he turns to his Left and travels 6 km. In which direction is he from the starting point?
  • (A) North
  • (B) South
  • (C) West
  • (D) East
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) South
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Starting from a Point ‘M’. Harish walked 18 m towards the South. He turned to his left and walked 25 m. He then turned to his left and walked 25 m. He, then turned to his left and walked 18 m. He, again turned to his left and walked 35 m and reached a point ‘M’ and in which direction ?
  • (A) 10 m, East
  • (B) 15 m, South-West
  • (C) 35 m, South-East
  • (D) 10 m, West
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 35 m, South-East
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In some code ASDFGH is written as FXIKLM then how QWERTY will be written in that code?
  • (A) UBJWYD
  • (B) VBJWYD
  • (C) VBJVYD
  • (D) VBJWYE
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) VBJWYD

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning