V Vijay Sangwan π Mover β 28.62K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. ABC stands for __________. (A) audit bureau of circulations. (B) advertising bureau of circulations. (C) american bureau of circulations. (D) african bureau of circulations. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) audit bureau of circulations.
P Priyanka Tomar π Tutor III β 35.28K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. _______________ is the most widely used and most visible of promotional tools in marketing. (A) publicity (B) public relational (C) advertising (D) propaganda ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) advertising
V Vikash Gupta π Tutor III β 33.56K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. The first ad agency was set up by____________. (A) gutenberg. (B) volney palmer. (C) kuleshov. (D) e.s. porter. ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) volney palmer.
R Ranjeet π Tutor III β 34.60K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. ______________________is often referred to as the Father of modern advertising. (A) thomas barratt (B) piyush pandey (C) david oglivy (D) alyque padamsee ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) thomas barratt
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. Testing with a potential group of focussed users is (A) pre-testing (B) post- testing (C) concurrent testing (D) validation ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) pre-testing
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. Effectiveness of ads, often determined by recall, measuring memory, or awareness of ad slogans are part of _____________ (A) pre test research (B) post test research (C) audience research (D) tracking research ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) post test research
R Rakesh Kumar π Hard Worker β 28.44K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. Competitive activity research is also referred to as _______________ (A) positioning research (B) perceptual mapping (C) situation analysis research (D) pre-test ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (C) situation analysis research
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. _______________is a well known promotion and advertising research firm in the US with global services. (A) acnielsen (B) imrb (C) marg (D) cms ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) acnielsen
V Vinay π Mover β 28.75K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. The ________________ ad for its 'while perfect' whitening range was discontinued when the ASCI intervenes to say that it was 'Misleading'. (A) l\oreal (B) nivea (C) fair and lovely (D) garnier ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (B) nivea
G Gopal Sharma π Tutor III β 38.32K Points π Advertising and Sales Promotion Q. The MRTP Act has two aspects, namely restricting ________________ and curtailing restrictive trade practices. (A) monopoly (B) competition (C) oligopoly (D) economy ποΈ Show Answer π¬ Discuss π Share β‘Menu β Correct Answer: (A) monopoly