Home / History MCQs / Page 771

History MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important History MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn History mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: History mcqs, important mcqs of History, History important History mcqs, mcqs on History, important mcqs on History, mcqs of History

Learn History MCQs [Page 771 ]

Q) Who is the author of Vikramakacharita?

(A) Ravi Kirti
(B) Mangalesa
(C) Bana
(D) Bilhana
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
Bilhana was an 11th-century Kashmiri poet. He is known for his love poem, the Caurapancasika. Bilhana left his homeland in search of fame and fortune. He wandered through Mathura, Kanuj, Prayaga, Varanasi, Somnath, Kalylan and Rameswaram but luck eluded him. But while trekking back through Kalyan, Western Chalukya Empire King Vikramaditya VI appointed him as Vidyapathi. Bilhana rewarded his patron by composing in his honor an epic Vikramankadevacharita. Bilhana is from the period of time when Sanskrit continued to be the language of literature, and is a very important poet of Kashmir from the Medieval period of Indian literature.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which of the following is incorrectly matched (in Gupta administration)?

(A) Bhukti - province
(B) Vishya - state
(C) Vithika - city
(D) Gram - village
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
A Vishya was headed by Ayuktas or Vishyapatis. Vishya is related to district.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The most famous Chera ruler was

(A) Udiyanjeral
(B) Nedunjeraladan
(C) Senguttuvan
(D) Sengannan
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
Senguttuvan Chera, identified with Vel Kelu Kuttuvan, the Imayavaramban, and the Kadal Pirakottiya, (c. 2nd century CE as per Gajabahu-Senguttuvan synchronism) was the most renowned ruler of the Chera dynasty in ancient south India.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The Vedic term vrihi stands for

(A) Cotton
(B) Wheat
(C) Rice
(D) Barley
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
The word dhana, which, in Bengal at least, now means paddy or rice, implies in the Rig-Veda fried barley, which was used as food and offered to the gods. There is no allusion to rice (vrihi) in the Rig-Veda.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Vikram Shila University was founded by

(A) Chandra Gupta Maurya
(B) Kanishka
(C) Dharampala
(D) Pulakesin II
Correct Answer - Option (C)

Explanation:
Vikramashila was founded by Pāla king Dharmapala in the late 8th or early 9th century. It prospered for about four centuries before it was destroyed by Bakhtiyar Khilji along with the other major centres of Buddhism in India around 1193.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Most of the Chola temples were dedicated to

(A) Ganesh
(B) Shiva
(C) Durga
(D) Vishnu
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
Aditya I worshipped Shiva, in whose honour he built several temples. Most of the Chola Temples are dedicated to Lord Shiva. The Great living Chola Temples (Brihadesvara Temple, Temple of Garigaikorida Cholapuram and the Arivateswara Temple) were built by Cholas during 11th and 12th century are dedicated to Lord Shiva and were declare the part of UNESCO World Heritage site in 1987.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which of the following statement (s) is/are correct related with the Kautilya's Arthashastra?
I. Kautilya's Arthashastra is a book on statecraft was written in Gupta Period.
II. Arthashastra was written in the fourth century B.C. by Kautilya, from which it appeared a tradition of writing on and teaching of statecrafts because Kautilya acknowledges his debt to his predecessors in the field

(A) Only I
(B) Only II
(C) Both I & II
(D) None of the above
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Who among the following had written the 'Rajatarangini' which was the metrical legendary and historical chronicle of the north-western Indian subcontinent?

(A) Megasthenese
(B) Kalhana
(C) Al-Biruni
(D) Herodotus
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
Rajatarangini is a metrical legendary and historical chronicle of the north-western Indian subcontinent, particularly the kings of Kashmir. It was written in Sanskrit by Kashmiri historian Kalhana in the 12th century CE.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Kalinga was situated between?

(A) Godavari & Krishna
(B) Mahanadi & Godavari
(C) Mahanadi & Krishna
(D) Krishna & Kaveri
Correct Answer - Option (B)

Explanation:
Kalinga is a historical region of India. It is generally defined as the eastern coastal region between the Mahanadi and the Godavari rivers, although its boundaries have fluctuated with the territory of its rulers. The core territory of Kalinga now encompasses a large part of Odisha and northern part of Andhra Pradesh.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Kanishka ruled from?

(A) Purushpur
(B) Alipur
(C) Indraprastha
(D) Prayag
Correct Answer - Option (A)

Explanation:
Kanishka came to rule an empire in Bactria extending from Turfan in the Tarim Basin to Pataliputra on the Gangetic plain. The main capital of his empire was located at Puruṣapura in Gandhara, with another major capital at Kapisa.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 700+ Quizzes on History

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.