Home / Politics MCQs / Page 487

Politics MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important Politics MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn Politics mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: Politics mcqs, important mcqs of Politics, Politics important Politics mcqs, mcqs on Politics, important mcqs on Politics, mcqs of Politics

Learn Politics MCQs [Page 487 ]

Q) The financial functions of the Council of ministers include the right:

(A) to clarify whether a bill is a money bill or not.
(B) to prepare and introduce the budget in the parliament.
(C) to control expenditure out of the contingency fund of india.
(D) to appoint finance commission from time to time.
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) As regards the powers of the Council of Ministers with regard to the foreign relations:

(A) it receives the ambassadors and diplomats from foreign countries.
(B) it determines the foreign policy of the country.
(C) it helps in the recruitment of members of indian foreign service.
(D) it concludes treaties and agreements with foreign countries.
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The meetings of the Council of Members are presided over by:

(A) the president.
(B) the speaker.
(C) the prime minister.
(D) by all the ministers in rotation.
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The allocation of portfolios to the various members of the Council of Ministers is done:

(A) according to the discretion of the president.
(B) according to the discretion of the prime minister.
(C) through draw of lots.
(D) on the basis of preferences indicated by the ministers.
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The office of the Prime Minister of India

(A) has been created by the constitution .
(B) rests on conventions .
(C) he has been predicted by parliamentary statute .
(D) is the result of the combination of the all the above three factors.
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The Prime Minister is the head of

(A) state.
(B) government.
(C) both state and government.
(D) neither state nor government.
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The Prime Minister is

(A) appointed by the president.
(B) elected by the lok sabha.
(C) elected by the both the houses of parliament at a joint sitting.
(D) elected by an electoral collage containing representative of parliament and state
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Generally the Prime Minister is

(A) not a member of either house of parliament.
(B) the leader of the majority party in the lok sabha.
(C) leader of the majority party in both the house of parliament.
(D) a trusted front of the president.
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The Prime Minister says in office as long as

(A) he is in the good books of the president.
(B) his party enjoys the confidence of the lok sabha.
(C) his party enjoys the confidence of the both the houses of parliament.
(D) for a fixed term of 5 years.
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The agenda for the meeting of the council of ministers is declared by

(A) the prime minister .
(B) a small committee of the council of ministers formed for this purpose.
(C) all the members of the council at a formal meeting.
(D) the prime minister in consultation with the president.
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 400+ Quizzes on Politics

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.