Home / Politics MCQs / Page 5

Politics MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important Politics MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn Politics mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: Politics mcqs, important mcqs of Politics, Politics important Politics mcqs, mcqs on Politics, important mcqs on Politics, mcqs of Politics

Learn Politics MCQs [Page 5 ]

Q) Who among the following was not a member of the Constituent Assembly?

(A) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel
(B) Acharya JB Kriplani
(C) Lok Nayak Jayprakash
(D) K M Munshi
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Fiscal Policy in India is formulated by

(A) the Reserve Bank of India
(B) the Planning Commission
(C) the Finance Ministry
(D) the Securities and Exchange Board of India
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which one of the following Schedules of the Constitution of India includes the disqualification of a Legislator on grounds of defection?

(A) 8th Schedule
(B) 7th Schedule
(C) 9th Schedule
(D) 10th Schedule
Correct Answer - Option (D)

Explanation:
The 10th Schedule to the Indian Constitution is known as Anti-Defection Law. It was inserted by the 52nd Amendment Act 1985 to the Constitution. It sets the provisions for disqualification of elected members on the grounds of defection to another political party.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Who among the following recommends to the Parliament for the abolition of the Legislative Council in a State?

(A) The President of India
(B) The Governor of the concerned State
(C) The Legislative Council of the concerned State
(D) The Legislative Assembly of the concerned State
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which Article of the Indian Constitution guarantees rights to arrested persons ?

(A) Article 22
(B) Article 35
(C) Article 20
(D) Article 42
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) .…………………is issued by the court in case of illegal detention of a person

(A) Quo Warranto
(B) Habeas Corpus
(C) Mandamus
(D) Certiorari
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which Amendment Act is referred as mini constitution?

(A) 7th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1956
(B) 24th Constitutional Amendment Act, 1971
(C) 42nd Constitutional Amendment Act, 1976
(D) 44th Consitutional Amendment Act, 1978
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Presidential form of government consists of the following?

(A) Popular election of the President
(B) No overlap in membership between the executive and the legislature
(C) Fixed term of office
(D) All of the above
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Under which article of Indian Constitution can President’s rule be imposed in a state?

(A) Article 356
(B) Article 352
(C) Article 370
(D) Article 324
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Holding of election for the Panchayat is decided by the

(A) Election Commission
(B) State Government
(C) District Magistrate
(D) Union Government
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 400+ Quizzes on Politics

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.