Home / Politics MCQs / Page 4

Politics MCQ Questions with answers

Here Important Politics MCQ questions are added which are frequently asked in almost all the examinations. You can check the correct answer of any question on clicking the show answer button or on option itself. The Correct answer will be displayed below. You can share any question with your friends on whatsapp by tapping whatsapp button.

Learn Politics mcqs in hindi here.

Tags: Politics mcqs, important mcqs of Politics, Politics important Politics mcqs, mcqs on Politics, important mcqs on Politics, mcqs of Politics

Learn Politics MCQs [Page 4 ]

Q) Delimitation of constituencies and determination of constituencies reserved for SC and ST are done by

(A) Election Commission
(B) Delimitation commission
(C) Planning Commission
(D) Election Commission with the assistance of delimitation
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which one among the following statements about the functioning of political parties in a democracy is not correct? 

(A) Political parties give political education to the people
(B) Political parties serve as a link between the government and the people
(C) Political parties fight elections and try to get the maximum number of their candidates elected
(D) None of them
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which one among the following statements about veto power with regard to United Nations is correct? 

(A) One Veto can install a security council resolution
(B) It's a kind of positive vote power
(C) The secretary general uses this power when not satisfied with any decision of the Council
(D) All the members of the security council possesses the veto power
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which one among the following is not a recommendation of the sarkaria commission on the appointment of the Governor in a state? 

(A) He /she must not have participated in active politics at least for some time before his /her appointment as governor
(B) The chief justice of the Supreme Court may be consulted by the president in the selecting a Governor.
(C) The governor's term of office of 5 years should not be disturbed except very rarely
(D) The Governor should not be the native of the state
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The speaker of the loksabha may be removed from office by

(A) The majority party in the House adopting a no-confidence motion
(B) A resolution passed by not less than half of the total membership of the House
(C) A resolution passed by at least two-third of the total membership of the House
(D) A resolution passed by a majority of all the members of the House
Correct Answer - Option (D)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) In the Rajya Sabha, the states have been given seats

(A) In accordance with their population equally
(B) Equally
(C) On the basis of population and economic position
(D) On the basis of present economic status
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Which of the following recommended reservation for the Other Backward Classes (OBCs)?

(A) Mandal Commission
(B) Kothari Commission
(C) Sachar Committee
(D) None of these
Correct Answer - Option (A)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) Most important safeguard of liberty is

(A) bold and impartial judiciary
(B) well-knit party system
(C) decentralisation of power
(D) declaration of rights
Correct Answer - Option (A)

Explanation:
Bold and impartial judiciary is the most important safeguard of liberty and no one can restrain it. One of the most important safeguards is that the person has someone appointed with legal powers to represent them even in extreme case of deprivation of liberty.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) The joint sitting of both Houses of Indian Parliament is held in connection with –

(A) Constitutional amendment bill
(B) Ordinary bill
(C) Money bill
(D) Election of the Vice – President of India
Correct Answer - Option (B)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Q) According to the Constitution of India, the Right to Property is a –

(A) Fundamental Right
(B) Directive Principle
(C) Legal Right
(D) Social Right
Correct Answer - Option (C)

No Explanation found. Add Explanation and get +2 points.

Share in MCQ Buddy Groups

Share

Attempt 400+ Quizzes on Politics

Download our easy to use, user friendly Android App from Play Store. And learn MCQs with one click.

Image

MCQ Buddy is a community website which helps students in learning new questions, topics, hindi questions, programming questions, cbse questions. These questions are shared by registered users. You can also share question in this portal. Sign Up to share, upvote, add solution/explation of any question.
Sharing is Caring. Help other students by sharing questions, update solutions/explanations of questions added.

Login

Forgot username? click here

Forgot password? Click here

Don't have account? Register here.