πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The smallest number subtracted from 8112 to make it exactly divisible by 99 is
  • (A) 95
  • (B) 93
  • (C) 82
  • (D) 6
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 93
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Simplify (1-1/3) (1-1/4) (1-1/5)...... (1-1/99)(1-1/100).
  • (A) 2/99
  • (B) 1/25
  • (C) 1/50
  • (D) 1/100
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1/50
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a division problem the division is four times the quotient and three times a remainder. If the remainder is 4 the dividend is?
  • (A) 36
  • (B) 40
  • (C) 12
  • (D) 30
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 40
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Which of the least number should be added at 1000 to make it exactly divisible by 45
  • (A) 35
  • (B) 80
  • (C) 20
  • (D) 10
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 35
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The sum of odd numbers from 10 to 60 is
  • (A) 775
  • (B) 468
  • (C) 921
  • (D) 875
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 875

Explanation: Sum to first n odd numbers {(59+1) /2}², because last odd number is 59. After solving above equation we got 900.
And sum to odd number 1 to 10 {(9+1) /2}² = 25 , hence 900-25 = 875

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The sum of three consecutive natural numbers is divisible by 3 is 72. what is the largest among them?
  • (A) 21
  • (B) 24
  • (C) 27
  • (D) 30
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 27

Explanation: Let smallest natural number is n. Each number is divisible by 3 and are consecutive. Hence three numbers will be 3n, 3(n+1), 3(n+2) = 72. After solving this Largest number will be 27.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The average of 0, 3, 5, 7 , x is 8 then find the value of x?
  • (A) 25
  • (B) 35
  • (C) 15
  • (D) 45
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 25
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Find the average of all prime numbers between 30 and 50.
  • (A) 39.8
  • (B) 38.8
  • (C) 37.8
  • (D) 41.8
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 39.8
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In India, which among the following state has the maximum estimated Uranium Resources?
  • (A) Jharkhand
  • (B) Tamilnadu
  • (C) Andhra Pradesh
  • (D) Madhya Pradesh
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Andhra Pradesh
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. The traffic lights at three different road crossings change after 24 s, 36 s and 54 s respectively. If they all change simultaneously at 10 : 15 : 00 am, then at what time will they again change simultaneously ?
  • (A) 10 : 16 : 54 am
  • (B) 10 : 22 : 12 am
  • (C) 10 : 17 : 02 am
  • (D) 10 : 18 : 36 am
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 10 : 18 : 36 am

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 2 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning