πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the 3rd january of a year was Thursday, what will be the day on 25th january of the same year?
  • (A) Thursday
  • (B) Friday
  • (C) Saturday
  • (D) Sunday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Friday
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 7th february of a year was Monday, what will be the day on 24th february of the same year?
  • (A) Thursday
  • (B) Friday
  • (C) Saturday
  • (D) Sunday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Thursday
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 15th October of a year was Saturday, what will be the day on 27th October of the same month?
  • (A) Monday
  • (B) Tuesday
  • (C) Wednesday
  • (D) Thursday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Thursday

Explanation: 27- 15 = 12 , 12/7 = remainder is 5 now the fifth day ahead Saturday will be Thursday.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If 29th April of a year was Friday, what will be the day on 18th September of the same year?
  • (A) Sunday
  • (B) Monday
  • (C) Tuesday
  • (D) Wednesday
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Sunday

Explanation: Subtract the days 18 September - 29 April = 142. Now divide 142 by 7. Remainder is 2 hence the day will be Sunday ( Friday + 2)

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a certain code ROPE is written as $3%6 and RITE is written as $4#6. how is PORT written in that code?
  • (A) %4$#
  • (B) $3%#
  • (C) $64%
  • (D) %3$#
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) %3$#
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word KNIGHT, each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have in the English alphabet?
  • (A) None
  • (B) One
  • (C) Two
  • (D) Three
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Two
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a photograph Nikita said," she is the only grand daughter of my grandmother's daughter". how is the girl in photograph related to Nikita?
  • (A) Sister
  • (B) Niece/ Daughter
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) Cannot be determined
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Niece/ Daughter
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. which is the one that does not belong to the group?
  • (A) Pineapple
  • (B) Guava
  • (C) Grapes
  • (D) Papaya
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Grapes
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If in the word is STABLE, all the consonants are replaced by the previous letter and all the vowels are replaced by the next letter. which letter will be third from the left end,
  • (A) S
  • (B) B
  • (C) A
  • (D) K
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) B
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way so form a group. which is the one that does not belong to the group?
  • (A) FH
  • (B) KM
  • (C) PR
  • (D) JM
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) JM

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 2 | Page : 8

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning