πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If the digits of the number 5726489 are arranged in ascending order how many digits will remain at the same position?
  • (A) 0
  • (B) 1
  • (C) 2
  • (D) 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Shri of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. which is the one that does not belong to the group?
  • (A) 17
  • (B) 19
  • (C) 23
  • (D) 27
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 27
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. How many meaningful words can be made from the letters AEHT using each letter only once?
  • (A) One
  • (B) Two
  • (C) Three
  • (D) More than three
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Two
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If blue means pink , pink means green , green means yellow, yellow means red and red means white then what is the colour of turmeric?
  • (A) Green
  • (B) Yellow
  • (C) Red
  • (D) Pink
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Red
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, the third , the tenth and eleventh letters of the word PASSIONATELY using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer if no such word can be formed your answer is X and if more than one word can be formed your answer is Y.
  • (A) A
  • (B) E
  • (C) X
  • (D) Y
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Y

Explanation: Second letter is A, 3rd is S 10th is E 11th is L.
We can form more than 1 word ( SALE, SEAL) Hence answer will be Y.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing towards a person in a photograph, Anjali said, "He is the only son of the father of my sister's brother." How is that person is related to Anjali ?
  • (A) Anjali Father
  • (B) Anjali Mother
  • (C) Anjali Brother
  • (D) Maternal Uncle
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Anjali Brother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a man, a woman said, "His mother is the only daughter of my mother." How is the woman related to the man ?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Daughter
  • (C) Sister
  • (D) Grandmother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mother
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to the photograph, Vipul said, "She is the daughter of my grandfather's only son." How is Vipul related to the girl in the photograph ?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Cousin
  • (D) Grandmother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sister
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Looking at the portrait of a man, Harsh said, "His mother is the wife of my father's son. I have no brothers or sisters." At whose portrait was Harsh was looking ?
  • (A) His child
  • (B) His father
  • (C) His grandson
  • (D) His nephew
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) His child
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Pointing to a girl in photograph. Amar said, "Her mother's brother is the only son of my mothers's father." How the girl's mother related to Amar ?
  • (A) Mother
  • (B) Sister
  • (C) Aunt
  • (D) Grandmother
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Aunt

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 2 | Page : 9

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning