πŸ“Š Math
Q. A boat covers a certain distance downstream in 4 h but takes 6 h to return upstream to the starting point. If the speed of the stream is 2 km/h, find the speed of the boat in still water.
  • (A) 5 km/h
  • (B) 10 km/h
  • (C) 8 km/h
  • (D) 11 km/h
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 10 km/h
πŸ“Š Math
Q. 16 men can complete a work in 16 days. All men started the work and after 4 days 16 more men joined them. In how many days the remaining work will be completed?
  • (A) 6
  • (B) 8
  • (C) 9
  • (D) 3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 6
πŸ“Š Math
Q. If 6 men and 8 boys can do a piece of work in 10 days while 26 men and 48 boys can do the same in 2 days, what is the time taken by 15 men and 20 boys in doing the same type of work ?
  • (A) 4
  • (B) 7
  • (C) 5
  • (D) 6
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 4
πŸ“Š Math
Q. In how much time would the simple interest on a certain sum be 0.125 times the principle at 10% per annum ?
  • (A) 1¾ yr
  • (B) 2¾ yr
  • (C) 1¼ yr
  • (D) 2¼ yr
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 1¼ yr
πŸ“Š Math
Q. The HCF and LCm of two numbers are 21 and 4641 respectively. If one of the numbers lies between 200 and 300, find out the two numbers.
  • (A) 273, 357
  • (B) 215, 315
  • (C) 210, 252
  • (D) 210, 340
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 273, 357
πŸ“Š Math
Q. The HCF of two numbers is 48 and their LCM is 1440. If one of the numbers is 288, then the other number is.
  • (A) 96
  • (B) 240
  • (C) 192
  • (D) 144
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 240
πŸ“Š Math
Q. A mixture of oil and water contains 35% oil by weight, 25g of water is added to 100g of such a mixture. What percentage of oil by weight is there in the new mixture ?
  • (A) 25%
  • (B) 28%
  • (C) 30%
  • (D) 15%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 28%
πŸ“Š Math
Q. A shopkeeper buys a watch for Rs 400. He marks 25% more on the watch, than the cost price. He allows 12% discount at the marked price. What is the percentage of profit?
  • (A) 10%
  • (B) 11%
  • (C) 13%
  • (D) 15%
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 10%
πŸ“Š Math
Q. A cistern has two pipes. One can fill it with water in 8 h and the other can empty it in 5 h. In how many hours will the cistern be emptied if both the pipes are opened together when 3/4 of the cistern is already full of water ?
  • (A) 3Γ’β€¦β€œ h
  • (B) 3Γ’β€¦β€œ h
  • (C) 10 h
  • (D) 13 h
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 10 h
πŸ“Š Math
Q. A shopkeeper has 100 kg of tea. He sells a part of it at 20% profit and the rest at 5% loss. If his overall profit is 10%, find the quantity of tea, which he sold at 5% loss.
  • (A) 20 kg
  • (B) 40 kg
  • (C) 30 kg
  • (D) 25 kg
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 40 kg

Jump to

Tags: Math mcqs, important mcqs of Math, Math important Math mcqs, mcqs on Math, important mcqs on Math, mcqs of Math