πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If A + B means A is the sister of B; A – B means A is the brother of B; A x B means A is the daughter of B; which of the following shows the relation that E is the maternal uncle of D?
  • (A) D x F + E
  • (B) D x F – E
  • (C) D – F x E
  • (D) D + F x E
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) D x F + E
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. P + Q means P is the brother of Q; P – Q means P is the mother of Q and P x Q means P is the sister of Q. Which of the following means M is the maternal uncle of R?
  • (A) M – R + K
  • (B) M + K – R
  • (C) M + K x R
  • (D) M + K + R
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) M + K – R
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. A + B means A is the daughter of B;
A – B means A is the husband of B;
A x B means A is the brother of B.
If P + Q means P is the husband of Q; P + Q means P is the sister of Q and P x Q means P is the son of Q, which of the following shows A is the daughter of B?
  • (A) A ÷ D x B
  • (B) D x B + C + A
  • (C) B + C x A
  • (D) C x B + A
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) A ÷ D x B
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. X – Z means X is the mother of Z; X x Z means X is the father of Z and X + Z means X is the daughter of Z. Now, if M – N x T + Q, then which of the following is not true?
  • (A) Q is wife of N
  • (B) M is mother-in-law of Q
  • (C) N is wife of Q
  • (D) T is N’s daughter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Q is wife of N
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. If (A) P + Q means P is the brother of Q;
(B) P x Q means P is the father of Q;
(C) P – Q means P is the sister of Q;
Which of the following represents S is the niece of T?
  • (A) T x S + M – K
  • (B) T + M x S – K
  • (C) K – S x M + T
  • (D) T x M + S – K
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) T + M x S – K
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Income 2. Status 3. Education 4. Well being 5. Job
  • (A) 3,5,1,2,4
  • (B) 3,1,5,2,4
  • (C) 1,2,5,3,4
  • (D) 1,3,2,5,4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 3,5,1,2,4
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Gold 2. Iron 3. Sand 4. Platinum 5. Diamond
  • (A) 4,5,1,3,2
  • (B) 5,4,3,2,1
  • (C) 2,4,3,5,1
  • (D) 3,2,1,5,4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 3,2,1,5,4
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Child 2. Job 3. Marriage 4. Infant 5. Education
  • (A) 4,1,5,2,3
  • (B) 4,1,3,5,2
  • (C) 3,5,2,1,4
  • (D) 1,3,5,2,4
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 4,1,5,2,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. District 2. Village 3. State 4. Town
  • (A) 3,2,1,4
  • (B) 2,4,1,3
  • (C) 2,3,4,1
  • (D) 2,1,4,3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 2,4,1,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Arrange the following in a meaningful order:
Doctor, Fever, Medicine, Medical shop
  • (A) Medical shop, Medicine, Fever, Doctor
  • (B) Doctor, Medical shop, Medicine, Fever
  • (C) Medicine, Doctor, Medical shop, Fever
  • (D) Fever, Doctor, Medical shop, Medicine
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Fever, Doctor, Medical shop, Medicine

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 17 | Page : 2

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning