πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. College 2. Child 3. Salary 4. School 5. Employment
  • (A) 5,3,2,1,4
  • (B) 4,1,3,5,2
  • (C) 1,2,4,3,5
  • (D) 2,4,1,5,3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 2,4,1,5,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Yarn 2. Plant 3. Saree 4. Cotton 5. Cloth
  • (A) 2,4,5,3,1
  • (B) 2,4,1,5,3
  • (C) 2,4,3,5,1
  • (D) 2,4,5,1,3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 2,4,1,5,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Frog 2. Eagle 3. Grasshopper 4. Snake 5. Grass
  • (A) 1,3,5,2,4
  • (B) 3,4,2,5,1
  • (C) 5,3,1,4,2
  • (D) 5,3,4,2,1
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 5,3,1,4,2
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Curd 2. Grass 3. Butter 4. Milk 5. Cow
  • (A) 5,2,3,4,1
  • (B) 4,2,5,3,1
  • (C) 2,5,4,3,1
  • (D) 5,2,4,1,3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 5,2,4,1,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In each of the following questions, arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence and then choose the most appropriate sequence from amongst the alternatives provided below each question.
1. Protect 2. Pressure 3. Relief 4. Rain 5. Flood
  • (A) 3,2,4,5,1
  • (B) 2,5,4,1,3
  • (C) 2,4,3,1,5
  • (D) 2,4,5,1,3
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 2,4,5,1,3
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Sankar ranks seventh from the top and twenty eighth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
  • (A) 34
  • (B) 35
  • (C) 36
  • (D) 37
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 34
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Rohan and Suresh are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class?
  • (A) 20th and 24th
  • (B) 24th and 20th
  • (C) 26th and 22nd
  • (D) 25th and 21st
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) 25th and 21st
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a row of girls, Sita and Monika occupy the ninth place from the right end and tenth place from the left end, respectively. If they interchange their places, Sita and Monika occupy seventeenth place from the right and eighteenth place from the left, respectively. How many girls are there in the row?
  • (A) 24
  • (B) 25
  • (C) 26
  • (D) 27
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 26
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a row of girls, Shamala is eighth from the left, and Meena is seventeenth from the right. If they interchange their positions, Shamala becomes fourteenth from the left. How many girls are there in the row?
  • (A) 25
  • (B) 27
  • (C) 30
  • (D) 32
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 30
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Sahul ranked ninth from the top and thirty eighth from the bottom in a class. How many students are there in the class?
  • (A) 40
  • (B) 45
  • (C) 46
  • (D) 48
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) 46

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 17 | Page : 3

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning