πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a queue, Ajith is fourteenth from the front and Jill is seventeenth from the end, while Rani is in between Ajith and Jill. If Ajith be ahead of Jill and there be 48 persons in the queue, how many persons are there between Ajith and Rani?
  • (A) 5
  • (B) 6
  • (C) 7
  • (D) 8
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) 5
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Sugana ranks twelfth in a class of forty six. What will be her rank from the last
  • (A) 33
  • (B) 35
  • (C) 36
  • (D) 37
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 35
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. In a queue, Amrita is 10th from the front while Shakul is 25th from behind and Mamta is just in the middle of the two. If there be 50 persons in the queue, what position does Mamta occupy from the front?
  • (A) 17th
  • (B) 18th
  • (C) 19th
  • (D) 20th
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) 18th
πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Legend : Story : Merlin : ?
  • (A) Parakeet
  • (B) Crow
  • (C) Eagle
  • (D) Hawk
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Hawk

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

A legend is a type of story → Merlin is a type of hawk (Merlin is a small species of falcon).

Thus, the correct answer is:

(D) Hawk.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Oceans : Deserts : : Waves : ?
  • (A) Ripples
  • (B) Sand dunes
  • (C) Dust
  • (D) Sea
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Sand dunes

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

Oceans have waves → Deserts have sand dunes.

Thus, the correct answer is:

(B) Sand dunes.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Skeleton : Body : : Grammar : ?
  • (A) Sentence
  • (B) Meaning
  • (C) Education
  • (D) Language
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Language

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

A skeleton provides structure to the body → Grammar provides structure to a language.

Thus, the correct answer is:

(D) Language.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Girl : Beautiful : : Boy : ?
  • (A) Handsome
  • (B) Courageous
  • (C) Heroic
  • (D) Smart
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Handsome

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

A girl is often described as beautiful → A boy is often described as handsome.

Thus, the correct answer is:

(A) Handsome.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Lemur : Monkey : : Rook : ?
  • (A) Vulture
  • (B) Owl
  • (C) Crow
  • (D) Cat
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Crow

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

A lemur is a type of primate related to a monkey → A rook is a type of bird related to a crow.

Thus, the correct answer is:

(C) Crow.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Tea : Cup :: Tobacco : ?
  • (A) Toxin
  • (B) Hookash
  • (C) Cheroot
  • (D) Leaves
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Cheroot

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

Tea is consumed in a Cup → Tobacco is consumed in a Cheroot (a type of cigar).

Thus, the correct answer is:

(C) Cheroot.

πŸ“Š Reasoning
Q. Choose the word which has same relation:
Produce : Waste : : Contrast : ?
  • (A) Contradict
  • (B) Oppose
  • (C) Match
  • (D) Correct
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Match

Explanation: The given analogy follows the pattern:

Produce is the opposite of Waste → Contrast is the opposite of Match.

Thus, the correct answer is:

(C) Match.

You are learning MCQ Questions of Reasoning Department : 17 | Page : 4

Jump to

Tags: Reasoning mcqs, important mcqs of Reasoning, Reasoning important Reasoning mcqs, mcqs on Reasoning, important mcqs on Reasoning, mcqs of Reasoning