πŸ“Š Physics
Q. China wares are wrapped in straw paper before packing this is the application of concept of
  • (A) Impulse
  • (B) Momentum
  • (C) Acceleration
  • (D) Force
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Impulse
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. To convert Ac to DC
  • (A) Inverter
  • (B) Alternater
  • (C) Rectifier
  • (D) Starter moter
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Rectifier
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Mica is used in an electric iron because it is a
  • (A) Good conductor of heat
  • (B) Bad conductor of heat
  • (C) Good conductor of electricity
  • (D) Bad conductor of electricity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Bad conductor of electricity
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Tube light is filled with
  • (A) Mercuric oxide and argon gas
  • (B) Sodium vapour
  • (C) Mercury vapour a low pressure
  • (D) Argon gas at a low pressure
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Mercuric oxide and argon gas
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Recently developed technique for monitoring foetal growth is
  • (A) Ultrasonic
  • (B) Ultra–violet rays
  • (C) Microwave technique
  • (D) X–rays
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Ultrasonic
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. A man presses more weight on earth at :
  • (A) Sitting position
  • (B) Standing Position
  • (C) Lying Position
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Standing Position
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. A piece of ice is dropped in a vesel containing kerosene. When ice melts, the level of kerosene will
  • (A) Rise
  • (B) Fall
  • (C) Remain Same
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Fall
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Young's modulus is the property of
  • (A) Gas only
  • (B) Both Solid and Liquid
  • (C) Liquid only
  • (D) Solid only
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Solid only
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. An artificial Satellite revolves round the Earth in circular orbit, which quantity remains constant?
  • (A) Angular Momentum
  • (B) Linear Velocity
  • (C) Angular Displacement
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Angular Momentum
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. If electrical conductivity increases with the increase of temperature of a substance, then it is a:
  • (A) Conductor
  • (B) Semiconductor
  • (C) Insulator
  • (D) Carborator
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Semiconductor

Jump to

Tags: Physics mcqs, important mcqs of Physics, Physics important Physics mcqs, mcqs on Physics, important mcqs on Physics, mcqs of Physics