πŸ“Š Physics
Q. The electric motor converts
  • (A) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
  • (B) Mechanical energy into electrical energy
  • (C) Electrical energy into light energy
  • (D) None of these
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Electrical energy into mechanical energy
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. If a lift is going up with acceleration, the apparent weight of a body is
  • (A) More or less the true weight
  • (B) Equal to the true weight
  • (C) Less than the true weight
  • (D) More than the true weight
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) More than the true weight
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. What is the scale used for measuring the intensity of the earthquake?
  • (A) Metric Scale
  • (B) Quake Scale
  • (C) Richter Scale
  • (D) Epicentre Scale
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Richter Scale
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. A jet engine works on the principle of conservation of
  • (A) Linear momentum
  • (B) Angular momentum
  • (C) Energy Mass
  • (D) Mass Velocity
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Linear momentum
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Bolometer is used to measure
  • (A) Frequency
  • (B) Temperature
  • (C) Velocity
  • (D) Wavelength
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (C) Velocity
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Which of the following terms is not used in the field of physics?
  • (A) Latent heat
  • (B) Nuclear fusion
  • (C) Refractive index
  • (D) Stock value
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Stock value
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as a result of
  • (A) Collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere.
  • (B) Action of ultraviolet light from the sun on atmospheric oxygen.
  • (C) Action of solar radiations particularly cosmic rays on carbon dioxide present in the atmosphere.
  • (D) Lightning discharge in atmosphere.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (A) Collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere.

Explanation: Radiocarbon is produced in the atmosphere as result of collision between fast neutrons and nitrogen nuclei present in the atmosphere.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
  • (A) Work done in rolling is more than in lifting.
  • (B) Work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it.
  • (C) Work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling.
  • (D) Work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (D) Work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it.
πŸ“Š Physics
Q. The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves:
  • (A) Viscosity of ink
  • (B) Capillary action phenomenon
  • (C) Diffusion of ink through the blotting
  • (D) Siphon action
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) Capillary action phenomenon

Explanation: The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves capillary action phenomenon because the blotting paper is a thin and a smooth paper which allows a little thicker liquids like ink to absorb.

πŸ“Š Physics
Q. Siphon will fail to work if:
  • (A) The densities of the liquid in the two vessels are equal.
  • (B) The level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height.
  • (C) Both its limbs are of unequal length.
  • (D) The temperature of the liquids in the two vessels are the same.
πŸ’¬ Discuss
βœ… Correct Answer: (B) The level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height.

Explanation: Siphon is a tube bent to form two legs of unequal length by which a liquid can be transferred from a reservoir and then down to a lower level of it. Siphon will fail to work if, the level of the liquid in the two vessels are at the same height.

Jump to

Tags: Physics mcqs, important mcqs of Physics, Physics important Physics mcqs, mcqs on Physics, important mcqs on Physics, mcqs of Physics